instalación del Directorio

English translation: installation of the Board of Directors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación del Directorio
English translation:installation of the Board of Directors
Entered by: jorge_trad

05:01 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: instalación del Directorio
Con fecha 14 de abril de 2001, se procedió a la instalación del Directorio de XXX, habiendo tomado posesión de sus cargos los miembros designados, por lo que la institución se encuentra en el ejercicio de sus competencias y en etapa de instalación.
jorge_trad
installation of the Board of Directors
Explanation:
I'll go with "installation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-16 05:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 81 for \"installation of the Board of Directors\"

Results 1 - 10 of about 21,800 for \"installation of Officers\"

Especially for the USA, \"installation of...\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1installation of the Board of Directors
Henry Hinds
5 +1constitution of the Board of Directors
Marina Torroja
5 +1Board of Directors took office
CarolynB
4induction of the board of directors
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalación del Directorio
constitution of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Good luck

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen
8 mins
  -> thanks Hellen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación del Directorio
induction of the board of directors


Explanation:
According to Marina Orellana's glossary.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalación del Directorio
installation of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
I'll go with "installation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-16 05:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 81 for \"installation of the Board of Directors\"

Results 1 - 10 of about 21,800 for \"installation of Officers\"

Especially for the USA, \"installation of...\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalación del Directorio
Board of Directors took office


Explanation:
It's a common business term:
Texas Thoroughbred Association > About the TTA > Board of ...
... The 2004 Board of Directors took office on January 17, 2004. TTA Executive Committee.
President: Larry T. Smith. First Vice President: Leland Ackerley. ...
www.texasthoroughbred.com/ TTA/DesktopDefault.aspx?TabID=24 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa María Domínguez
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search