tasa de embarque

English translation: boarding fee / airport taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de embarque
English translation:boarding fee / airport taxes
Entered by: jorge_trad

02:35 Oct 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de embarque
el contratista se hará cargo de los costos de pasajes, traslados y taasas de embarque.
jorge_trad
boarding fee / airport taxes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9boarding fee / airport taxes
Stuart Allsop
5 +2boarding charge
Maria Luisa Duarte
2loading charge
Tatty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
boarding fee / airport taxes


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: like taxes too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xen!

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graciela!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): airport taxes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita!

agree  William Pairman: agree with David
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, William!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Henry Hinds
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja!

agree  ojinaga
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boarding charge


Explanation:
Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 360.000 de boarding charge. (0,18 segundos)

METROLINK | Tickets and Passes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The formula to calculate ticket prices includes three elements: a base fare boarding charge for all tickets, the ticket type multiplier, and a mileage charge ...
www.metrolinktrains.com/fare_increase/faq_fares.php - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smitty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... board. There is a $40 minimum boarding charge off peak, and $50 minimum
boarding charge on holidays and weekends in the summer. We ...
www.smittyskennel.com/boarding.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comfy Boarding and Day Care Services at Harmony Animal Hospital's ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... up your pet between 9 AM and 12 PM on the final day of boarding (or your pet is
scheduled for grooming on this day) there will be no boarding charge for this ...
www.petvets.com/welcome/boarding.html - 35k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: depends on context
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loading charge


Explanation:
I guess it depends on the quantity of goods and the means of transport.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Allsop: Its a fee levied on people, not cargo. At many international airports around the world you have to pay your "boarding fee" or "airports taxes" at the check-in counter, or included in the ticket when you first buy it.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search