delitos de cohecho

English translation: bribery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delitos de cohecho
English translation:bribery
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

22:30 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: delitos de cohecho
haber sido condenadas mediante sentencia firme por delitos de cohecho
Emily Tell
United States
bribery
Explanation:
[crimes of] bribery (using "crimes of" seems redundant)
Word Ref. on-line dictionary and Robb, Diccionario de Términos Legales
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bribery
Patricia Rosas
4offences of bribery and corruption [and/or of subornation of witnesses]
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bribery


Explanation:
[crimes of] bribery (using "crimes of" seems redundant)
Word Ref. on-line dictionary and Robb, Diccionario de Términos Legales


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cohe...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Hi, Henry, thank you!

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Mapi
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 days 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offences of bribery and corruption [and/or of subornation of witnesses]


Explanation:
Without reading the charge sheet, I can't tell if there's subornation in there.

'Comment. Whilst the 2001 Act extended the scope of the *offences of bribery and corruption*, the new ECGD measures can be seen as a further deterrent against such ...'



    www.herbertsmith.com/uploads/HSpdfs/ FAT_corruptioninexportdeals_6-4-2004.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search