Firmas y Rúbricas

English translation: signatures and paraphs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Firmas y rúbricas
English translation:signatures and paraphs
Entered by: Ana Brause

05:08 Feb 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Firmas y Rúbricas
Leída la presente acta a las personas que intervinieron en ella, la ratificaron y firmaron los que superon....Firmas y Rúbricas.
Hardy Moreno
signatures and paraphs
Explanation:
rúbrica: flourish, paraph (added to a signature)
Paraph: a flourish at the end of a signature. In the Middle Ages this was a sort of rude safeguard against forgery (Black's Law Dictionary). Also in Louisiana, the signature itself, such as the official signature of a notary.
A veces se utiliza como sinónimo de firma. Entiendo que puedes traducir ambos términos o únicamente "firmas".
Suerte!! :)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8signatures
Claudia Martel
5 +2signatures and paraphs
Ana Brause
5signatures and items
David Hollywood
4 +1signatures and initials
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
firmas y rúbricas
signatures


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Just one term is sufficient, Hardy... "signatures", as Claudia says.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Nothing more!
6 mins
  -> Yes, Adriana. Thanks a lot!

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Yes! :-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ro!

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Daniel!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joaquim!

agree  JaneTranslates
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane!

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, avrm, but the asker didn't agree. :o)

agree  Sandra Pinto (X)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firmas y rúbricas
signatures and items


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-08 05:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TN 3 (08-92). SI 00604.096 Signatures - Items 41 and 42. A. PROCEDURE. 1. When To
Complete. ... SI 00604.096 - Signatures - Items 41 and 42 - 09/11/92.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-08 05:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"categories\" for \"rúbricas\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 692

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signatures and initials


Explanation:
"initial" is an agreement previous to consultations and final signature

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signatures and paraphs


Explanation:
rúbrica: flourish, paraph (added to a signature)
Paraph: a flourish at the end of a signature. In the Middle Ages this was a sort of rude safeguard against forgery (Black's Law Dictionary). Also in Louisiana, the signature itself, such as the official signature of a notary.
A veces se utiliza como sinónimo de firma. Entiendo que puedes traducir ambos términos o únicamente "firmas".
Suerte!! :)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thanks avrvm_kvw!! :)

agree  cuervo04
7 hrs
  -> Thanks cuervo04!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search