trance

English translation: plot of land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trance
English translation:plot of land
Entered by: KLS

13:54 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property (real estate)
Spanish term or phrase: trance
The context is a deed of sale of a rural property in Spain. The property is described as a "trance de tierra de secano, de este término municipal, de setenta y cuatro áreas [...]".

I have found other references on the internet to "trance de secano". Everything suggests to me that "trance" means a plot of land, but I can find no authority for this anywhere.

The RAE gives "apremio judicial contra los bienes de un deudor para hacer pago al acreedor". I think this must be a red herring but without confirmation of the alternative meaning it is rather worrying me.

Can anyone confirm my proposed translation of "plot"? TIA
KLS
plot of land
Explanation:
I have never heard that term in Spanish, but after styuding the following link I think they're actually referreing to a plot of land, that is, a 'terreno' o 'trance' is a plot of land or even the terrain.

just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that\'s the whole link

http://www.andaluciajunta.es/SP/AJ/CDA/Secciones/Boja/AJ-Boj...
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
Thank you Sergio, the link was spot on. Very strange that this word is not in ANY dictionary!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plot of unirrigated land
Joanna Martinez
4legal seizure
posada
3plot of land
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plot of land


Explanation:
I have never heard that term in Spanish, but after styuding the following link I think they're actually referreing to a plot of land, that is, a 'terreno' o 'trance' is a plot of land or even the terrain.

just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that\'s the whole link

http://www.andaluciajunta.es/SP/AJ/CDA/Secciones/Boja/AJ-Boj...


    Reference: http://www.andaluciajunta.es/SP/AJ/CDA/Secciones/Boja/AJ-Boj...
Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sergio, the link was spot on. Very strange that this word is not in ANY dictionary!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal seizure


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster´s
Secano: dry barren land.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trance de tierra de secano
plot of unirrigated land


Explanation:
I have to confess I have not come across "trance" before, but from the context it is clear that it means a plot of land. There are a couple of hits on Google on official Spanish websites.

Joanna Martinez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search