protesto de la formalidad / cheques giros

English translation: filing protests or recording the substitution formalities

15:55 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: protesto de la formalidad / cheques giros
cobrar cheques total o parcialmente y otorgar las constancias respectivas, solicitar el ****protesto o la anotación de la formalidad sustitutoria***; obtener **cheques giros*** y cheques de gerencia
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:filing protests or recording the substitution formalities
Explanation:
creo que cheques giros y cashier's checks es lo mismo

Una sugerencia !
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formal protest / drafts
Xenia Wong
4filing protests or recording the substitution formalities
Terejimenez
3protest or legal document substitution entry
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal protest / drafts


Explanation:
[PDF] Head of the Tennessee Regatta
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... that coxswains keep their boats a minimum of 100 feet from the north bank.
... A formal protest must be filed in writing within 60 minutes following the ...
www.knoxrowing.com/Home/Head/Head_Rules/HOT04.pdf - Páginas similares

Georgia Department of Banking & Finance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Facts About Chartering a State-Chartered Bank in Georgia ... The application
procedure will be extended in the event of any filing of a formal protest. ...
www.ganet.org/dbf/chartering_a_bank.html - 105k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Zone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the formal protest may be extended at any time thereafter as of the date
... privileges of the Bank of England or the Bank of Ireland respectively: ...
www.ateonline.co.uk/default. asp?showid=13&pageid=1227 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These two jobs were paid by checks, which were honored by the bank on which
they were ... The fact that there is no formal protest does not destroy the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft (drft) (dräft)
s.
1. - corriente f. de aire
2. (of a chimney) - tiro
3. (sketch) - bosquejo
4. (written) - borrador m., versión f.
5. (gulp) - trago
6. (MILITAR) - servicio militar, quinta
7. (MARÍTIMO) - calada
8. (COMERCIO) - giro

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing protests or recording the substitution formalities


Explanation:
creo que cheques giros y cashier's checks es lo mismo

Una sugerencia !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Teresa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protest or legal document substitution entry


Explanation:
I think these are two seperate questios.
cheques giros: money orders.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search