deducir nulidades

English translation: to enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deducir nulidades
English translation:to enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

15:39 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: deducir nulidades
En un poder:
pudiendo formar parte del Comite de Acreedores y/o demás comites previstos en la legislacion concursal, pudiendo asimismo renunciar a dichos cargos; ***deducir nulidade¨***, presentar recursos impugnatorios, de oposición o cualquier otra naturaleza...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
to enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions
Explanation:
Me parece que es lo que en Argentina es "decir de nulidad", cuya traducción sugiero.

Ref: "Diccionario Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica" Mazzucco - Maranghello.
Selected response from:

Guillermina Canale
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allege (the) nullity // claim of nullity
Ana Brassara
4claim voidable transactions
Adrian MM. (X)
4to enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions
Guillermina Canale


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allege (the) nullity // claim of nullity


Explanation:
deducir. (Del lat. deducĕre).
1. tr. Sacar consecuencias de un principio, proposición o supuesto.
2. tr. inferir (ǁ sacar consecuencia de algo).
3. tr. Rebajar, restar, descontar alguna partida de una cantidad.
4. tr. ***Der. Dicho de las partes: Alegar, presentar sus pretensiones o defensas.***

DRAE

Information about Marriage Annulment in the Catholic Church - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The tribunal is always available to investigate a claim of nullity in an
instance such as this. In doing so, the judges of the tribunal do not apportion ...
www.rcsouthwark.co.uk/nullity.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Settlement of disputes in civil and commercial matters in Egypt ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Therefore, there is no basis for the claim of nullity of the Arbitration
Clauses in administrative contracts. The Court added here that this is also ...
www.legal500.com/devs/egypt/cc/egcc_002.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Managing Intellectual Property - [ Traduzca esta página

[PDF] Glosario BK
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... No tiene ningún valor jurídico ni vincula en modo alguno a. la Comisión. ...
nulidad, 36. nullity. O. obligación inhibitoria. non-compete obligation ...
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/ publications/glossary_es.pdf - Páginas similares

Puntoycoma número 80, CABOS SUELTOS
... para publicar el texto íntegro del glosario en este número. ... nulidad,
nullity. obligación inhibitoria de la competencia, non-compete obligation ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/ bulletins/puntoycoma/80/pyc804_es.htm - 161k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary of Legal Terms - A
... nullity - nulidad absoluta o manifiesta o de pleno derecho ... of law - acto
jurídico. of the legislature - ley de la legislatura ...
carmelitacerda.tripod.com/fast_translations/id4.html - 42k

Catholic Culture : Document Library : Judges Cannot Bend the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Moreover, it must be remembered that the spouses, who in any case have the
right to allege the nullity of their marriage, do not however have either the ...
www.catholicculture.org/docs/doc_view.cfm?recnum=5620 - 38k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Pope John Paul II 22 January 1996 Address to Officials of Roman Rota - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Moreover, it must be remembered that the spouses, who in any case have the
right to allege the nullity of their marriage, do not however have either ...
www.ewtn.com/library/PAPALDOC/JP960122.HTM - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In an infringement case it is not unusual for the defendant to allege the
nullity of the right merely as a defence or in the form of a counterclaim. ...
www.buildingipvalue.com/05_EU/291_294.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

EMIRE: BELGIUM - NULLITY OF CONTRACT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where absolute nullity is concerned, anyone can allege nullity and the courts
must automatically invoke nullity. Where relative nullity is concerned, ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ BELGIUM/NULLITYOFCONTRACT-BE.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Grupos de Trabalho - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Section 205 of Brazilian Industrial Property Law (9279/96) allows the defendant
to allege the nullity of the patent or trademark registration which is ...
www.abpi.org.br/grupos/q15315012001.htm - 65k -


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions


Explanation:
Me parece que es lo que en Argentina es "decir de nulidad", cuya traducción sugiero.

Ref: "Diccionario Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica" Mazzucco - Maranghello.

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Deducir está bien en el contexto: Dicho de las partes: Alegar, presentar sus pretensiones o defensas. DRAE
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim voidable transactions


Explanation:
Creditors' Committee suggests voidable dispositions on insolvency.

... outline the relevant provisions of the voidable transactions regime, ... there can be a "running account" defence to a voidable transaction claim. ...



    Reference: http://www.indepth.co.nz/resources/voidable.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search