En todo caso, xxx se reserva el derecho de ejercer contra yyy

English translation: In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En todo caso, xxx se reserva el derecho de ejercer contra yyy
English translation:In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:35 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: En todo caso, xxx se reserva el derecho de ejercer contra yyy
En todo caso, XXX se reserva el derecho de ejercer contra del YYY, todas las gestiones administrativas o judiciales correspondientes.

this is from a contract and I have got as far as: In any event, XXX reserves the right to.... then what? do they mean take legal action here? any help would be greatly appreciated
gerarda mc kenna
Spain
In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...
Explanation:
It sounds redundant but "ejercer contra" means here "to assert a right" in the sense of making their right(s) prevail; it does not necessarily mean taking legal action;however, if they want to assert their rights it could lead to taking legal action down the road, it just depends on how business is conducted.

I found equivalent terms in The Int'l Glossary for Translators (M. Orellana - p. 550)
In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 10:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order not to sound so redundant with right being repeated, \"reserves the right\" could be replaced by something else.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
This is the one I used as it best fits the context, thanks a lot, sorry I took so long to grade, too much work,too little time, thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...reserves the right to exercise...
Ezequiel Fernandez
5 +2In any event xxx keeps the right to bring any pertinent administrative or legal actions
Terejimenez
5In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...


Explanation:
It sounds redundant but "ejercer contra" means here "to assert a right" in the sense of making their right(s) prevail; it does not necessarily mean taking legal action;however, if they want to assert their rights it could lead to taking legal action down the road, it just depends on how business is conducted.

I found equivalent terms in The Int'l Glossary for Translators (M. Orellana - p. 550)
In any event, xxx reserves the right to assert a right against YYY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 10:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order not to sound so redundant with right being repeated, \"reserves the right\" could be replaced by something else.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
This is the one I used as it best fits the context, thanks a lot, sorry I took so long to grade, too much work,too little time, thanks again

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...reserves the right to exercise...


Explanation:
...every relevant administrative or legal proceeding against YYY.

A suggestion.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Much appreciated, Margarita

agree  Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xenia

agree  Maria Baquero
5 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kelvin

neutral  Refugio: Proceedings are not "exercised"; they may be initiated or brought. // "Accommodation to" the Spanish wording is otherwise known as overly literal cognate translating.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, but I'm just trying to accommodate to the Spanish wording.

agree  Carmen Schultz: this is a good way of wording it
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In any event xxx keeps the right to bring any pertinent administrative or legal actions


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes to bring a legal action against..not exercise a legal action..:)
1 hr

agree  Refugio: reserves the right, but bring is better than exercise
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search