asegurando que

English translation: insuring that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asegurando que
English translation:insuring that
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:26 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: asegurando que
falta algo allí? asegurando el cumplimiento?
El Gerente de Proyecto y la Administradora darán apoyo al trabajo llevado a cabo por el personal de xxx, ***asegurando que*** el contrato, la administración y logística del mismo. Esto permitirá que el personal de campo se concentre exclusivamente en sus labores técnicas y de apoyo al proyecto.
Lida Garcia
Peru
insuring that
Explanation:
El Gerente de Proyecto y la Administradora darán apoyo al trabajo llevado a cabo por el personal de xxx, asegurando que el contrato, la administración y logística del mismo.

The Project Manager and Administrator shall provide support to the work being performed by xxx's personnel, insuring that the contract, its administration and logistics. (sic)*

*T.N. - Something is lacking in this sentence.

Todo lo que puedes hacer es indicar que algo falta, no puedes introducir lo que no está. Lo que falta, falta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-03 14:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más que traducción, es cuestión de ética profesional. Y claro, si tu cliente es el que genera el documento, hay que llamarle de inmediato para que corrija la falta, y puedas tú corregir la traducción.

Si ya existe, nota. Así quedó.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insuring that
Henry Hinds
5assuring compliance with
Terejimenez
4 +1assuring of/assuring that they shall comply with
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assuring of/assuring that they shall comply with


Explanation:
Puede ser también asegurando a secas, sin el que. La otra opción que no modificaría el sentido es agregar que cumplirán con...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen! Isabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuring compliance with


Explanation:
sugerencia

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insuring that


Explanation:
El Gerente de Proyecto y la Administradora darán apoyo al trabajo llevado a cabo por el personal de xxx, asegurando que el contrato, la administración y logística del mismo.

The Project Manager and Administrator shall provide support to the work being performed by xxx's personnel, insuring that the contract, its administration and logistics. (sic)*

*T.N. - Something is lacking in this sentence.

Todo lo que puedes hacer es indicar que algo falta, no puedes introducir lo que no está. Lo que falta, falta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-03 14:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más que traducción, es cuestión de ética profesional. Y claro, si tu cliente es el que genera el documento, hay que llamarle de inmediato para que corrija la falta, y puedas tú corregir la traducción.

Si ya existe, nota. Así quedó.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kelvin.

agree  Trudy Peters: *en*suring
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trudy, it's true that "en" is much more popular although both work.

agree  eileengreen: ensuring
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen, same.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search