proceso concursal preventivo /ordinario

English translation: Preventivo:debt restructuring, refinancing. Ordinario: reorganization, dissolution and liquidation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso concursal preventivo /ordinario
English translation:Preventivo:debt restructuring, refinancing. Ordinario: reorganization, dissolution and liquidation
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

18:46 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso concursal preventivo /ordinario
En temas de bancarrota:
Proceso concursal ordinario
Proceso concursal preventivo
Veronica Martinez Lozada
ordinary bankruptcy proceedings-preventive bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
experiencia en traducción de procesos de quiebras + 800.000 palabras.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
gracias Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proceedings prior to the adjudication of Bankruptcy
Carolina Fryd (X)
4 +1preventive bankruptcy proceeding / regular or ordinary bankruptcy proceeding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5ordinary bankruptcy proceedings-preventive bankruptcy proceedings
Terejimenez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinary bankruptcy proceedings-preventive bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
experiencia en traducción de procesos de quiebras + 800.000 palabras.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
gracias Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive bankruptcy proceeding / regular or ordinary bankruptcy proceeding


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
16 mins
  -> gracias sonja

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceedings prior to the adjudication of Bankruptcy


Explanation:
I don't know where your original text is from. But for the Argentine "Concurso Preventivo" there is no equivalent in the Angloamerican Law, since there is no difference between the proceedings called “concurso” and “quiebra” (bankruptcy). For this reason the translation for “concurso” would be “proceedings prior to the adjudication of Bankruptcy”. It is an agreement offered by the debtor to his creditors in order to avoid being adjudged a bankrupt.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search