procuracion

English translation: diligent management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procuracion
English translation:diligent management
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

18:48 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: procuracion
Cuando se trate de endoso de letras de cambio aceptadas por terceros a favor de la sociedad en representacion de deudas a favor de la sociedad que tenga por unica finalidad su entrega en cobranza, o ****en procuracion**** o para descuento a favor de entidades del sistema financiero del pais.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
diligent management
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 19:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Shuster\'s International Dictionary:
Procuración, f. careful or diligent management
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diligent management
Alejandra Vega
5in care/on careful management/procurement/procuring
Gabriela Rodriguez
5management
Terejimenez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management


Explanation:
no veo porque "diligent"

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alejandra Vega: la traducción para procuración es diligent management
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diligent management


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 19:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Shuster\'s International Dictionary:
Procuración, f. careful or diligent management

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
19 mins
  -> Thankyou!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in care/on careful management/procurement/procuring


Explanation:
Espero que te sirvan!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: procuring is a sexual offence in UK
4 mins
  -> Sorry, I didn´t know. but in the KRONOS dictionary the meaning is solicitud, logro, consecusión; quiza lo correcto habría sido "procuracy"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search