pieza postal

English translation: mail item

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pieza postal
English translation:mail item
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

20:45 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pieza postal
En un poder:

Podra retirar de las oficinas de telegrafos, correos, aduanas, toda clase de bienes o correspondencia, giros, cargas, enconmiendas, *** piezas postales***, etc.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
mail items
Explanation:
or
posted items
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mail packages
Terejimenez
5pieces or items of mail
Henry Hinds
5postal pieces / packages
Xenia Wong
4 +1mail items
aykon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mail items


Explanation:
or
posted items

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postal pieces / packages


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 20:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que se trata de esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mail packages


Explanation:
suerte!

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieces or items of mail


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search