Acuerdo de Unión Temporal

English translation: Provisional Joint Venture Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acuerdo de Unión Temporal
English translation:Provisional Joint Venture Agreement
Entered by: Marea

22:55 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Acuerdo de Unión Temporal
The agreement is being subscribed with a Colombian company
Marea
Paraguay
Joint Venture
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carnelian-international.com/colombia/Mining_Energ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea33s/ch34.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure it is not a temporary merger. The companies do not merge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contracts.onecle.com/insight health/jefferson.jv.1989.12.29.shtml

JOINT VENTURE AGREEMENT
OF
JEFFERSON MRI JOINT VENTURE

This Joint Venture Agreement is entered into effective as of the
29th day of December, 1989 by and between TME Diagnostic Partners II, Ltd., a
Texas limited partnership (hereinafter referred to as \"TMEDP II\"), and TME,
Inc., a Delaware corporation (hereinafter referred to as \"TME\"), as venture
partners.

ARTICLE I
FORMATION OF THE PARTNERSHIP

1.1 FORMATION. Subject to the provisions hereof, the Venturers
hereby associate themselves in the operation of the Venture as a general
partnership pursuant to the provisions of the Texas Act. The Venturers have
entered into this Agreement in order to set forth the rights and obligations of
the Venturers and certain matters related thereto. Except as expressly provided
herein to the contrary, the rights and obligations of the Venturers and the
administration, dissolution, and termination of the Venture shall be governed by
the Texas Act.

1.2 NAME. The name of the Venture shall be, and the business of
the Venture shall be conducted under the name of \"Jefferson MRI.\" The Venturer\'s
business may be conducted under any other name or names deemed advisable by the
Managing Venturer.

1.3 PRINCIPAL OFFICE. The principal office of the Venture shall be
located at 333 North Belt, Suite 500, Houston, Texas 77060, or such other place
as the Managing Venturer may, from time to time, designate. The Venture may
maintain offices at such other place or places as the Managing Venturer deems
advisable.

1.4 TERM. The Venture shall continue in existence until December
31, 2040 or until the earlier dissolution of the Venture pursuant to the
provisions of Article IX hereof.

1.5 NATURE OF VENTURE INTEREST. The Venture Interest of any
Venturer shall be personal property for all purposes.

ARTICLE II

DEFINITIONS

The following definitions shall for all purposes, unless otherwise
clearly indicated to the contrary, apply to the terms used in this Agreement.

\"Affiliate\" means any Person that directly or indirectly controls,
is controlled by, or is under common control with the person in question. As
used in the definition of \"Affiliate,\" the term \"control\" means the possession,
directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the

<PAGE>

direction of the management and policies of a Person, whether through ownership
of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.

\"Agreement\" means this Joint Venture Agreement, as it may be amended
or supplemented from time to time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 00:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La minera inglesa Chaco Resources y la colombiana Expet S.A. firmaron un memorando de entendimiento, para constituir un joint venture de explotación y adquisición de contratos de producción de hidrocarburos.
El acuerdo definitivo y las condiciones del mismo están por establecerse, pues está sujeto a oportunidades sostenibles y escalas apropiadas, las cuales serán identificadas por la compañía europea. Además, serán complementarias a las actividades de exploración que viene adelantando Chaco Resources en Paraguay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 01:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marea,
Joint Venture es lo que se utiliza en Colombia con toda seguridad. Es el equivalente de un consorcio, en el que dos compañias se unen para celebrar y desarrollar un contrato, pero de ninguna forma existe fusión de las compañias. Por ejemplo las petroleras se unen con compañias extranjeras en un Joint Venture para exploración o explotación de campos.
Estoy totalmente segura.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración, Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Joint Venture
Terejimenez
4temporary merger agreement
Giles Bickford


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint Venture


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carnelian-international.com/colombia/Mining_Energ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea33s/ch34.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure it is not a temporary merger. The companies do not merge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contracts.onecle.com/insight health/jefferson.jv.1989.12.29.shtml

JOINT VENTURE AGREEMENT
OF
JEFFERSON MRI JOINT VENTURE

This Joint Venture Agreement is entered into effective as of the
29th day of December, 1989 by and between TME Diagnostic Partners II, Ltd., a
Texas limited partnership (hereinafter referred to as \"TMEDP II\"), and TME,
Inc., a Delaware corporation (hereinafter referred to as \"TME\"), as venture
partners.

ARTICLE I
FORMATION OF THE PARTNERSHIP

1.1 FORMATION. Subject to the provisions hereof, the Venturers
hereby associate themselves in the operation of the Venture as a general
partnership pursuant to the provisions of the Texas Act. The Venturers have
entered into this Agreement in order to set forth the rights and obligations of
the Venturers and certain matters related thereto. Except as expressly provided
herein to the contrary, the rights and obligations of the Venturers and the
administration, dissolution, and termination of the Venture shall be governed by
the Texas Act.

1.2 NAME. The name of the Venture shall be, and the business of
the Venture shall be conducted under the name of \"Jefferson MRI.\" The Venturer\'s
business may be conducted under any other name or names deemed advisable by the
Managing Venturer.

1.3 PRINCIPAL OFFICE. The principal office of the Venture shall be
located at 333 North Belt, Suite 500, Houston, Texas 77060, or such other place
as the Managing Venturer may, from time to time, designate. The Venture may
maintain offices at such other place or places as the Managing Venturer deems
advisable.

1.4 TERM. The Venture shall continue in existence until December
31, 2040 or until the earlier dissolution of the Venture pursuant to the
provisions of Article IX hereof.

1.5 NATURE OF VENTURE INTEREST. The Venture Interest of any
Venturer shall be personal property for all purposes.

ARTICLE II

DEFINITIONS

The following definitions shall for all purposes, unless otherwise
clearly indicated to the contrary, apply to the terms used in this Agreement.

\"Affiliate\" means any Person that directly or indirectly controls,
is controlled by, or is under common control with the person in question. As
used in the definition of \"Affiliate,\" the term \"control\" means the possession,
directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the

<PAGE>

direction of the management and policies of a Person, whether through ownership
of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.

\"Agreement\" means this Joint Venture Agreement, as it may be amended
or supplemented from time to time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 00:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La minera inglesa Chaco Resources y la colombiana Expet S.A. firmaron un memorando de entendimiento, para constituir un joint venture de explotación y adquisición de contratos de producción de hidrocarburos.
El acuerdo definitivo y las condiciones del mismo están por establecerse, pues está sujeto a oportunidades sostenibles y escalas apropiadas, las cuales serán identificadas por la compañía europea. Además, serán complementarias a las actividades de exploración que viene adelantando Chaco Resources en Paraguay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 01:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marea,
Joint Venture es lo que se utiliza en Colombia con toda seguridad. Es el equivalente de un consorcio, en el que dos compañias se unen para celebrar y desarrollar un contrato, pero de ninguna forma existe fusión de las compañias. Por ejemplo las petroleras se unen con compañias extranjeras en un Joint Venture para exploración o explotación de campos.
Estoy totalmente segura.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración, Teresa.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo de Unión Temporal
temporary merger agreement


Explanation:
One alternative

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search