Sociedad Comercial Anónima

English translation: Business corporation

22:58 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Comercial Anónima
Se refiere a una empresa en Colombia. Cual sería el equivalente en inglés...business corporation tal vez??
Marea
Paraguay
English translation:Business corporation
Explanation:
No, no es una sociedad limitada. Por el contrario es una sociedad constituida por acciones
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Business corporation
Terejimenez
5corporation
bigedsenior
5Anonymous Commercial Society
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Business corporation


Explanation:
No, no es una sociedad limitada. Por el contrario es una sociedad constituida por acciones

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: not "limited" I agree, I was too fast on trigger
9 mins

agree  Paola C.
13 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sociedad Comercial Anónima
Anonymous Commercial Society


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!. Esta es la traducción textual, no sé el equivalente en EE.UU.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sociedad Comercial Anónima
corporation


Explanation:
In the US corporations are categorized by their tax status. There are C corporations, S corporations, and PSC or personal service corporations. There are several other non-corporate business designations. Most all can engage in any for-profit activity.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search