carta de no antecedentes penales

English translation: Police Clearance Certificate

00:29 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / -Documents
Spanish term or phrase: carta de no antecedentes penales
From Mexico. A document required of job applicants.
I do not know the English equivalent of such a document, other than "police records", but this is a document stating that the applicant has a clean one.
George Rabel
English translation:Police Clearance Certificate
Explanation:
As a sworn translator I receive this kind of document from many English speaking countries and this is the most usual name I find for this kind of document. Good luck!
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
me decidí por esta. Suena muy plausible. Gracias a todos

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22police+clearance+certificate%22
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Police Clearance Certificate
María T. Vargas
4 +2confirmation of absence of criminal records
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Police Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
As a sworn translator I receive this kind of document from many English speaking countries and this is the most usual name I find for this kind of document. Good luck!

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
me decidí por esta. Suena muy plausible. Gracias a todos

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22police+clearance+certificate%22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
38 mins
  ->  Thanks, Xenia

agree  Terje Ostgaard
38 mins
  -> Thanks Terje

agree  verbis
47 mins
  -> Thanks colleague

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora

agree  Carmen Schultz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Adriana de Groote
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmation of absence of criminal records


Explanation:
Closest thing I can come to. Usually it merely involves a search of local police records where the person has been living, and might not mean the person could not have a record in some other jurisdiction.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X): `Yo creo que es mejor hablar de criminal records porque hay tres cklases de coumentos antecedentes penales, policiales y judiciales. Ahora respecto al confirmation of absence of ... eso podria ser aunque porque no solo Criminal Record Certificate
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Sp. (etc.).

agree  Richard Cadena: Yours comes closest to the term "certificate evidencing no prior criminal record" found in Javier Becerra's dictionary. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search