empleado eventual (Mex)

English translation: temporary employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleado eventual (Mex)
English translation:temporary employee
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:26 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / -employee handbook
Spanish term or phrase: empleado eventual (Mex)
My Oxford SuperLex defines "empleado eventual" as a temprary employee, but here a difference seems to be made.
Temporary or________ employees

"El personal temporal o eventual, se regirá en cuanto a sus obligaciones y derechos, por las estipulaciones de los contratos respectivos y por las disposiciones legales aplicables."
George Rabel
temporary employee
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 01:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se usa: empleado temporal y trabajo eventual.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-05 01:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"seasonal\" employee.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-05 02:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like ocassional....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
esa palabrita siempre me hace titubear.."ocassional.. occasional.. occcassional.. hmmm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6temporary employee
Xenia Wong
4casual laborer or employee
MSuderman
4part-time employee
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temporary employee


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 01:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se usa: empleado temporal y trabajo eventual.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-05 01:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"seasonal\" employee.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-05 02:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like ocassional....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
esa palabrita siempre me hace titubear.."ocassional.. occasional.. occcassional.. hmmm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Correcto, es lo mismo.
2 mins
  -> Henry, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Carolina Fryd (X): It might refer to "seasonal employment" but I don't think so.
8 mins
  -> Carolina, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  Marina Torroja: de acuerdo Xenia!!
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Marina........xen

agree  Oso (X): empleado eventual: Dicho de un trabajador: Que no pertenece a la plantilla de una empresa y presta sus servicios de manera provisional.//provisional=temporal. DRAE© ¶:^)
32 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Oso.......xen

agree  Terejimenez: I agree with occasional
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresita....what a tough word to spell......xen

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That's right ! Greetings!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, MATRIX....buenos dias.........xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time employee


Explanation:
How to Find Seasonal and Part-Time Employees | Employment & HR ...
How to Find Seasonal and Part-Time Employees | Employment & HR > Recruiting &
Hiring. Small business forms, guides and resources from AllBusiness.com to ...
www.allbusiness.com/articles/ EmploymentHR/1010-33-1834.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Employees' Benefit Board Domestic Partner Questions and Answers
... Are there any additional rules for seasonal and part-time employees to qualify
for payment of their domestic partner’s medical expenses? ...
pebb.das.state.or.us/DAS/PEBB/DPFAQ.shtml - 27k - Apr 3, 2005


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual laborer or employee


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-05 15:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from my old Oxford: casual labourer: who works when the chance comes.

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search