imprevisión contractual

English translation: to modifiy (revoke or alter) the contract based on the unforseeability of events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imprevisión contractual
English translation:to modifiy (revoke or alter) the contract based on the unforseeability of events
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:46 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: imprevisión contractual
hay una clausula del boleto de compra venta que dice:
RENUNCIA A ALEGAR IMPREVISION CONTRACTUAL
ESTA RELACIONADO CON LA TEORIA DE LA IMPREVISION
laste
to modify(revoke or alter) the contract based on the unforseeability of events
Explanation:
Sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 21:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teoría de la imprevisión: Doctrine of unforseeability (which permits the modification of contracts based on the unforseeability of events) (s/Dict.Cabanellas-Hoague)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to modify(revoke or alter) the contract based on the unforseeability of events
Ana Brause
5contractually unforeseable circumstances
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4non-waiver of contractual obligations due to unforeseeability
Adriana de Groote
4Contract Unforeseeability
Andrea Horen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imprevisión contractual
to modify(revoke or alter) the contract based on the unforseeability of events


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 21:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teoría de la imprevisión: Doctrine of unforseeability (which permits the modification of contracts based on the unforseeability of events) (s/Dict.Cabanellas-Hoague)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I would however change it to.....unforeseen events
45 mins
  -> Sí, es otra posibilidad.. Thanks!! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!! :o)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!! :o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprevisión contractual
contractually unforeseable circumstances


Explanation:
a mouthful but it does the trick, IMO..

just for everybody's information; unforeseable circumstances came right to my mind when I saw the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 22:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or circumtances not foreseen in the contract


\"unforeseen circumstances\" during the term of an incidental take permit, ...
Contractually dealing with some unforeseen future event is not easy. ...
www.gth-law.com/publications/animals.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

IR35 and The Right of Substitution: Convincing Clients to Accept ...
... unforeseen circumstances could arise where this is not possible. ... that will
never pass IR35 and contractually insist that the contracts between ...
www.contractorcalculator.co.uk/ ir35_right_of_substitution_clause.aspx - 39k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Hatmachines
... good time or for its contractually agreed purpose on account of the delay.
... In the event of unforeseen circumstances as defined in Section 5, above, ...
www.hatmachines.com/agbs.asp?lg=gb - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprevisión contractual
Contract Unforeseeability


Explanation:
La teroría de la imprevisión en los contatos atribuye una facultad para demandar la extinción de la obligación y su consiguiente liberación sin responsabilidad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-05 22:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or contractual unforeseeability


    Reference: http://www.badellgrau.com/members.html
Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprevisión contractual
non-waiver of contractual obligations due to unforeseeability


Explanation:
Creo que te podría quedar bien así.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search