clausula promisoria

English translation: promissory clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clausula promisoria
English translation:promissory clause
Entered by: Marea

22:42 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: clausula promisoria
SOLUCION DE CONFLICTOS Y CLAUSULA PROMISIORIA
Marea
Paraguay
promissory clause
Explanation:
Private Issues – The Chief Treasury of Wales and the Black Sheep ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The notes carried a promissory clause in Welsh and English. ... including the
name of the issuing authority and the promissory clause, appear in the top ...
www.pjsymes.com.au/articles/Private03.htm - 26k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Banknotes of Pakistan 1947-1972 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The promissory clause in Urdu on the front of the notes reads (for the ...
and replacement of the promissory clause to that which was used on the new 5- ...
www.pjsymes.com.au/articles/Pakistan-47-72.htm - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pjsymes.com.au ]

PS 901-1- Tuition & Book Education Allowance Program Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may waive the requirement of the Promissory Clause in instances where ...
Section 3 - Promissory Clause (to be completed by employee and department). ...
www.gov.sk.ca/psc/hr_manual/ps901-1.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maldives Culture - The story of Maldivian bank notes, by Peter ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A peculiarity of these notes is the lack of a promissory clause. There is no
indication of a promise to pay, nor any indication that the notes are legal ...
www.maldivesculture.com/maldives_banknotes.html - 17k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

UBC Project: Template 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... warning = treat of punishment, should the enactment be violated; promissory
clause = expression of the promise of a prize if the enactment is respected ...
www.interpares.org/UBCProject/tem2.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana. This is definitely it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promissory clause
Adriana de Groote
3promissory note
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promissory clause


Explanation:
Private Issues – The Chief Treasury of Wales and the Black Sheep ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The notes carried a promissory clause in Welsh and English. ... including the
name of the issuing authority and the promissory clause, appear in the top ...
www.pjsymes.com.au/articles/Private03.htm - 26k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Banknotes of Pakistan 1947-1972 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The promissory clause in Urdu on the front of the notes reads (for the ...
and replacement of the promissory clause to that which was used on the new 5- ...
www.pjsymes.com.au/articles/Pakistan-47-72.htm - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.pjsymes.com.au ]

PS 901-1- Tuition & Book Education Allowance Program Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may waive the requirement of the Promissory Clause in instances where ...
Section 3 - Promissory Clause (to be completed by employee and department). ...
www.gov.sk.ca/psc/hr_manual/ps901-1.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maldives Culture - The story of Maldivian bank notes, by Peter ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A peculiarity of these notes is the lack of a promissory clause. There is no
indication of a promise to pay, nor any indication that the notes are legal ...
www.maldivesculture.com/maldives_banknotes.html - 17k - 3 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

UBC Project: Template 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... warning = treat of punishment, should the enactment be violated; promissory
clause = expression of the promise of a prize if the enactment is respected ...
www.interpares.org/UBCProject/tem2.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana. This is definitely it.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promissory note


Explanation:
A document signed by a borrower promising to repay a loan under agreed-upon terms.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search