tendrá como base los modelos...

English translation: The basis for this agreement shall be the models

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendrá como base los modelos...
English translation:The basis for this agreement shall be the models
Entered by: Marea

00:56 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tendrá como base los modelos...
"Este Acuerdo tendrá como base los modelos corrientemente usados en la industria..."
Marea
Paraguay
The basis ( ) shall be the models
Explanation:
Este Acuerdo tendrá como base los modelos corrientemente usados en la industria = The basis for this agreement shall be the models normally used in the industry

Hay que darle vuelta.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Without doubt, it was an issue of turning it around!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will / shall be based on the models...
Yvonne Becker
5The basis ( ) shall be the models
Henry Hinds
5will have as a base the models...
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendrá como base los modelos...
will have as a base the models...


Explanation:
...commonly used in the industry

An option =)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendrá como base los modelos...
will / shall be based on the models...


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendrá como base los modelos...
The basis ( ) shall be the models


Explanation:
Este Acuerdo tendrá como base los modelos corrientemente usados en la industria = The basis for this agreement shall be the models normally used in the industry

Hay que darle vuelta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Without doubt, it was an issue of turning it around!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search