contamos con las debidas facultades

English translation: ...we are legally and statutorily entitled to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contamos con las debidas facultades
English translation:...we are legally and statutorily entitled to...
Entered by: Marea

02:23 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contamos con las debidas facultades
Los firmantes del presente documento declaramos que contamos con las debidas facultades legales y estatutarias para comprometer a
Marea
Paraguay
...we are legally and statutorily entitled to...
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
This fits best into the context. Thanks Carolina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5we have the necessary authorizations
Lorenia Rincon
5we are duly entitled
Yvonne Becker
4...we are legally and statutorily entitled to...
Carolina Fryd (X)
4we have the requiered (legal and...) capacity...
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have the necessary authorizations


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are duly entitled


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 02:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or duly empowered or duly authorized

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have the requiered (legal and...) capacity...


Explanation:
si

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...we are legally and statutorily entitled to...


Explanation:
Sug.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This fits best into the context. Thanks Carolina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search