Procurador de los Tribunales

English translation: Court Lawyer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procurador de los Tribunales
English translation:Court Lawyer
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

11:33 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Procurador de los Tribunales
I know this has been asked before but the answer selected has been disagreed by a couple of translators.

Do you think it is Court Officer?? If anyone can help, I'd really appreciate it - thanks

The text is: Jose Antonio Beneit Martinez - Procurador de los Tribunales
Lydia Tilt (X)
Court Attorney
Explanation:
A Court Attorney is a lawyer who works for a judge (at the Courts).

A Court Officer is:
Alternative Titles: Clerical Officer (Local Courts)
Court officers assist in the effective operation of courts.
Court officers may perform the following tasks:

announce the beginning and end of court sessions
call on witnesses and administer the prescribed oath to jurors and witnesses
administer the jury roster, open hearing rooms and post court lists on notice boards
keep records of court processes served
enforce court decisions by executing court orders and serving legal orders and documents, such as summonses and subpoenas
maintain the orderly conduct of court and hearing rooms and adjacent areas
attend judges, or magistrates, escorting them from chambers to the courtroom
record and protect exhibits tendered in court and pass them during the hearing
maintain security, care and control of jury panels
liaise with the judiciary, police department and legal profession, and advise the public on legal procedures and practices
run the court registries and maintain the court files
open and close court and hearing room proceedings
organise furniture for court and hearing rooms
allocate rooms for use by legal practitioners
prepare audiovisual equipment for court and hearing rooms
escort prisoners to and from courtrooms
summon potential jurors to court.

Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used Court Lawyer in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Attorney
Harvetta Asamoah
4Court Attorney
Chutzpahtic (X)
4court prosecutor / barrister at law
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Barrister (-at-Law) / Court Attorney
KLS
4 -1Procurator of the Tribunals
neilmac
3 -1the Official Solicitor
posada


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court prosecutor / barrister at law


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Attorney


Explanation:
A Court Attorney is a lawyer who works for a judge (at the Courts).

A Court Officer is:
Alternative Titles: Clerical Officer (Local Courts)
Court officers assist in the effective operation of courts.
Court officers may perform the following tasks:

announce the beginning and end of court sessions
call on witnesses and administer the prescribed oath to jurors and witnesses
administer the jury roster, open hearing rooms and post court lists on notice boards
keep records of court processes served
enforce court decisions by executing court orders and serving legal orders and documents, such as summonses and subpoenas
maintain the orderly conduct of court and hearing rooms and adjacent areas
attend judges, or magistrates, escorting them from chambers to the courtroom
record and protect exhibits tendered in court and pass them during the hearing
maintain security, care and control of jury panels
liaise with the judiciary, police department and legal profession, and advise the public on legal procedures and practices
run the court registries and maintain the court files
open and close court and hearing room proceedings
organise furniture for court and hearing rooms
allocate rooms for use by legal practitioners
prepare audiovisual equipment for court and hearing rooms
escort prisoners to and from courtrooms
summon potential jurors to court.



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used Court Lawyer in the end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attorney


Explanation:
What a coincidence, I had this term yesterday. In my case, it referred to a court-appointed defense attorney in a criminal case in Spain, and we decided to use "defense attorney."

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: In UK we'd say "lawyer" rather than "attorney" in that case.
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Ray Ables: attorney (US)
2724 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Procurator of the Tribunals


Explanation:
In UK (Scottish) law, the Procurator Fiscal is the equivalent of the District Attorney in USA. The terms are so linguistically similar I don't see why you shouldn't use it, as legal terms often have no direct equivalent, and vary from country to country, as Isabel points out.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KLS: Dangerous waters, neilmac! As you rightly point out, the term "Procurator" is specific to Scots law and meaningless in E&W. In any case, the PF prosecutes, whereas the Procurador represents. Also, "tribunal" and "court" are not synonymous in the UK.
10 hrs
  -> OK, point taken, cheers :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Official Solicitor


Explanation:
Procurador:solicitor (Simon & Schuster´s)
Official Solicitor= abogado que actua en el Tribunal Supremo en representación de personas que se encuentran incapacitadas oficialmente (Spanish law dictionary.Peter Collins Publishing)
Hope this helps.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KLS: Sorry posada but these terms are not equivalent. There is only ONE official solicitor (to be exact, the Office of the Official Solicitor). You can find out more about his work at www.offsol.demon.co.uk
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barrister (-at-Law) / Court Attorney


Explanation:
I suggest you do a Kudoz Search on "procurador" and have a look at the very clear answer from xxxKirstMacC dated Nov 12 2004. Because the roles do not seem to be exactly equivalent in the two legal systems, you might consider leaving the title "Procurador de los Tribunales" in Spanish with either of the above terms in brackets as an approximate equivalent.

KLS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search