notificación de resolución judicial

English translation: Notification/notice of judicial ruling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificación de resolución judicial
English translation:Notification/notice of judicial ruling
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

12:04 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: notificación de resolución judicial
notificación de resolución judicial de 10 de enero de 2005

Is it: the 10th January 2005 legal ruling notification?
Lydia Tilt (X)
Notification/notice of judicial ruling
Explanation:
"decision" is also acceptable for "ruling" in UK anyway...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help neilmac, with the other questions as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notice of judicial decision
María Isabel Vazquez
5Notice of court disposition
JoseAlejandro
5notice of judgment/order
Terejimenez
5Notification of judicial resolution
Gabriela Rodriguez
5notice of court resolution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Notification/notice of judicial ruling
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notificación de resolución judicial
notice of judicial decision


Explanation:
Prefiero decision porque no dice el contexto cuál es la resolución.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Harvetta!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Así está también en dicc. Word Magic Legal
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Adriana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificación de resolución judicial
notice of court resolution


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 12:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: notice of legal solving or notice of decision

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificación de resolución judicial
Notification/notice of judicial ruling


Explanation:
"decision" is also acceptable for "ruling" in UK anyway...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help neilmac, with the other questions as well.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice of judgment/order


Explanation:
si es judicial es así

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificación de resolución judicial
Notice of court disposition


Explanation:
just another option...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Martel: IMO, disposition tiene que ver con dispose (of) lo que lo hace un falso cognado.
3 hrs
  -> Según mi experiencia y capacitación, disposition = resolución (efectivamente, lo que hago es evitar el falso cognado)...el falso cognado lo planteás vos...Soy intérprete judicial, y por lo menos en California, el vocablo que se utiliza es "disposition".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificación de resolución judicial
Notification of judicial resolution


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search