International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

certificación

English translation: attestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación
English translation:attestation
Entered by: Claudia Martel

15:30 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: certificación
The subject is law.

Adjunto la traducción jurada al holandés de la misma, y su correspondiente Certificación.

Could this be a sworn declaration or a affidavit?
Lydia Tilt (X)
attestation
Explanation:
Supongo que es la certificaciòn de la traducciòn.
Una sug.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attestation
Claudia Martel
4Authentication / acknowledgement
Ezequiel Fernandez
4notarization
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificación
attestation


Explanation:
Supongo que es la certificaciòn de la traducciòn.
Una sug.
Suerte

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Foster
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Terejimenez: totalmente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación
notarization


Explanation:
In some countries, the sworn translator's signature on the sworn translation is certified (notarized) by a notary public. This may be the case.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación
Authentication / acknowledgement


Explanation:
...

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search