International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

**en adelante denominados*** "Las Partes"...

English translation: hereinafter called

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:**en adelante denominados*** "Las Partes"...
English translation:hereinafter called
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:44 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: **en adelante denominados*** "Las Partes"...
An agreement between a country and the UN

It sounds so simple but I know there is a proper legal phrase that is not coming to me. Using: called The Parties?
Xenia Wong
hereinafter called "The Parties"
Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-06 16:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once upon a time I was told to change \"referred to as\" to \"called\" because it saved words! In that particular document it saved $1.92 out of a total of $835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 19:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got over it and when I want to be a long-winded pedant I prefer to use \"referred to as\". But admit it, it is a bit of unnecessary, puffed up legalese, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you much Giles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13hereinafter called "The Parties"
Giles Bickford
5 +7hereinafter referred to as The Parties
Terejimenez
4 -1***heretofore referred to as***
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hereinafter referred to as The Parties


Explanation:
saludos Xenia

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X): also possible
1 min

agree  kunstkoenigin
3 mins

neutral  Giles Bickford: Once upon a time I was told to change "referred to as" to "called" because it saved words! In that particular document it saved $1.92 out of a total of $835
24 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Referred to" is not only "also possible" but three times more frequent than "called"
1 hr

agree  Romina Riestra: yes, "referred to" is more frequent than "called", I've been working with contracts for 9 years!!! =)
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Viñals
3 hrs

agree  Alejandra Vega: En los contratos lo he utilizado así.
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
**en adelante denominados***
***heretofore referred to as***


Explanation:
NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT _____ (heretofore referred to as “ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... _____ (heretofore referred to as “OFFEROR”) will have access to non-public
information of the US Army Rock Island Arsenal (RIA), to include ...
https://aais.ria.army.mil/aais/ IM/solicitations/04R5003/attachments/0008.pdf - Similar pages

Web Hosting and Design by Burton Networks - home - terms of use
... Downloadable software made available on this Web Site, heretofore referred to as
Software, is the copyrighted work of Burton Networks, Inc., its affiliates, and ...
www.burtonnetworks.com/home/terms_of_use/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Lasagnafarm.com
... Plaintiff alleges music group “The White Stripes” (heretofore referred to as “The
Group”), made unlawfully slanderous comments and published libelous ...
www.lasagnafarm.com/archive/2003_12_07_archive.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PL05-028


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-06 16:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a mariteri y a cecilia por corregir mi error. Busqué en todos los diccionarios del universo y en ninguno la palabra JIRTUFOR aparece como sinonimo de \"a partir de ahora\", ni \"de ahora de adelante\" o \"from now on, sino totalmente lo contrario, como explica mariteri. Sólo me consuela el saber que no soy (era) el único que utilizaba la palabra erroneamente.

[DOC] Growth and Education Ministry
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Growth Education Ministry Department (heretofore referred to as GEMS)
within the United Church of Religious Sciences, is a not for profit ...
www-rcf.usc.edu/~majchrza/ ISConsult/spring99-00/UCRS_Final.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] NON-EXCLUSIVE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The NON-EXCLUSIVE LICENSE, MARKETING AND PUBLISHING AGREEMENT (heretofore
referred to as the “Agreement”) is entered into by the Direct Selling Women\'s ...
www.mydswa.org/Work Files/Word Documents/ Non-Exclusive%20Product%20Agreement.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-06 16:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Introduction: Public Health Improvement Goals 2004
... The Healthy Minnesotans Public Health Improvement Goals document, heretofore
referred to as \"Healthy Minnesotans\":. Serves as a reference document with ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/chs/phg/intro.html - 30k

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Designolutions Service Contract
... made between Daisy Avenue Designs (heretofore referred to as the Company) and
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 5-1
... is heretofore referred to as Exhibit \"A\" and made a part of this section, ...
the holder of a building permit, or the owner and/or agent of a building ...
www.boonville-mo.org/city/codes/chapter5.htm - 84k
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome to MLEC!
... dba MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (heretofore referred to as MLEC), ...
content owner and may be protected by applicable copyright or other law. ...
www.mlecmn.net/internet-services-usagepolicy.htm - 33k -
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------Constitution of the Commonwealth of Port Colice
... For every Case of Law (heretofore referred to as \"case\") there is to be one
.... ...
www.student.kuleuven.ac.be/~m9922725/cpc/tour/const.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: I like "referred to" but "hereinafter" is more common
2 mins
  -> not onlu more common, but apparently the correct one, Thanks anyway

disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdóname, George, pero "heretofore" se refiere a "hasta este punto" (como se llamaban antes). "Hereinafter" se refiere a "a partir de este punto" (como se llaman desde ahora).
3 mins
  -> gracias mariteri, tienes razon: Estaba equivocado jirtufor

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: I'm afraid I agree with Teresa. Sorry, Goerge y un saludo
7 mins
  -> Gracias Cecillia Della Crocre. Asi aprendemos, Parace que el uso erroneo no es muy poco frecuente que digamos

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
**en adelante denominados***
hereinafter called "The Parties"


Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-06 16:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once upon a time I was told to change \"referred to as\" to \"called\" because it saved words! In that particular document it saved $1.92 out of a total of $835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 19:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got over it and when I want to be a long-winded pedant I prefer to use \"referred to as\". But admit it, it is a bit of unnecessary, puffed up legalese, isn\'t it?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you much Giles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min

agree  Claudia Martel
0 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Bernadette Mora
3 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins

agree  Robert Jones
9 mins

agree  Refugio: hereinafter referred to
10 mins

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
20 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
21 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  George Rabel: and I guess you never got over the trauma? ; ) I still prefer "referred to as"
3 hrs
  -> I got over it and when I want to be a long-winded pedant I prefer to use "referred to as". But admit it, it is a bit of unnecessary, puffed up legalese, isn't it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search