***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***

English translation: also meeting their objectives with other funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***
English translation:also meeting their objectives with other funds
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:10 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***
....que el PNUD se financia totalmente mediante contribuciones voluntarias y que sus recursos básicos le permiten mantener el carácter multilateral de su presencia y su trabajo en los respectivos países, ***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole.***

Your clear mind is needed.....
Xenia Wong
also meeting their objectives with other funds
Explanation:
esta es la idea de pronto puedes redactarla mejor
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muy amable Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2also meeting their objectives with other funds
Terejimenez
5with other kinds of resources also contributing to their goals
Nora Escoms
4 +1concurring also to its objectives the resources of another nature
Gabriela Rodriguez
4contributing likewise to its objectives resources of other nature.
Leopoldo Gurman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***
contributing likewise to its objectives resources of other nature.


Explanation:
Convoluted talk here =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
also meeting their objectives with other funds


Explanation:
esta es la idea de pronto puedes redactarla mejor

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muy amable Teresa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Claudia Martel
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***
concurring also to its objectives the resources of another nature


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias TRANSCRIPT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***concurriendo asimismo a sus objetivos los recursos de otra índole***
with other kinds of resources also contributing to their goals


Explanation:
Hope this helps. Good luck!

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search