Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación

English translation: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

18:21 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación
Can my Spanish colleagues confirm if it is:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Xenia Wong
English translation:Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Explanation:
as you say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 18:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, in the case of the US, the State Department I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other options, to which you add Cooperation:


Foreign Ministry
Foreign Office
Foreign Department
Department of State
DOS
State Department
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
JH Trads
5Ministry of Outer Subjects and Cooperation (puede ser también tu traducción)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación
Ministry of Outer Subjects and Cooperation (puede ser también tu traducción)


Explanation:
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation


Explanation:
as you say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 18:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, in the case of the US, the State Department I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some other options, to which you add Cooperation:


Foreign Ministry
Foreign Office
Foreign Department
Department of State
DOS
State Department

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
6 mins
  -> thanks Teresa :-)

agree  Alejandra Vega: That's it!!
9 mins
  -> thanks Quimera :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RebeW
31 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Camila Rufino
5 hrs
  -> thanks cirufino!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search