**entrada en vigor** ( de un contrato )

English translation: the contract shall go into effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:**entrada en vigor** ( de un contrato )
English translation:the contract shall go into effect
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:26 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: **entrada en vigor** ( de un contrato )
No me gusta:

-entry into force
-date of coming into force

No estoy segura si los abogados usan mucho **effective contract date" - Opiniones please.
Xenia Wong
the contract shall go into effect
Explanation:
my dear, Xenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 20:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in sentence..

in noun form: contract commencement date

Jane\'s Believe it or Not! it\'s true

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que seguro está, es que usan los clientes para ganar mucha pasta!! Right? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 20:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Advertising Contract will come into force on the Commencement Date and
... means the contract formed between you and us on the Commencement Date, ...
www.visitscotland.com/sitewide/advertisingterms - 27k - Apr 4, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... No. of Unit/Area of Arcade (?), Contract Commencement Date. Wing Hay
Court (Fanling) ... Area of shopping centre (?), Contract Commencement Date ...
www.funing.com.hk/eng/portfolio_main.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

NULCA.org - The National Utility Locating Contractors Association
... a Contract and its employees prior to the contract commencement date for the
... At the commencement of the Contract commencement date, but not before, ...
nulca.org/default.asp?nc=6114&id=31 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Senate Order on Government Agency Contracts
... contract commencement date;; the identified or anticipated end date of the
... Contractor, Contract Commencement Date, Actual/ Estimated End Date ...
www.gg.gov.au/html/agency_contracts.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

or present:the date the contract goes into effect..depends on the rest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-06 20:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final again:

for a sentence:the date the contract shall go or goes into effect

for a noun: the contract commencement date..period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-06 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all these can be used: go into effect, take effect, come into force, BUT the noun is: commencement date
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you much, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the contract shall go into effect
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2the contract becomes effective
Carolina Fryd (X)
5 +1entry into force
Terejimenez
5come into force
annakh
4 +1the contract becomes/comes effective/into full force and effect
María Isabel Vazquez
4affective date
med80


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry into force


Explanation:
asi te queda bien

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
11 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): that is in a sentence...not a noun form
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come into force


Explanation:
Ex. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/4267245.stm

The Kyoto accord, which aims to curb the air pollution blamed for global warming, has come into force seven years after it was agreed.

annakh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affective date


Explanation:
No hace falta la palabra contract.
Suerte

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no hace falta tampoco la palabra affective..no? :)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the contract shall go into effect


Explanation:
my dear, Xenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 20:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in sentence..

in noun form: contract commencement date

Jane\'s Believe it or Not! it\'s true

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que seguro está, es que usan los clientes para ganar mucha pasta!! Right? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-06 20:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Advertising Contract will come into force on the Commencement Date and
... means the contract formed between you and us on the Commencement Date, ...
www.visitscotland.com/sitewide/advertisingterms - 27k - Apr 4, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... No. of Unit/Area of Arcade (?), Contract Commencement Date. Wing Hay
Court (Fanling) ... Area of shopping centre (?), Contract Commencement Date ...
www.funing.com.hk/eng/portfolio_main.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

NULCA.org - The National Utility Locating Contractors Association
... a Contract and its employees prior to the contract commencement date for the
... At the commencement of the Contract commencement date, but not before, ...
nulca.org/default.asp?nc=6114&id=31 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Senate Order on Government Agency Contracts
... contract commencement date;; the identified or anticipated end date of the
... Contractor, Contract Commencement Date, Actual/ Estimated End Date ...
www.gg.gov.au/html/agency_contracts.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

or present:the date the contract goes into effect..depends on the rest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-06 20:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final again:

for a sentence:the date the contract shall go or goes into effect

for a noun: the contract commencement date..period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-06 21:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all these can be used: go into effect, take effect, come into force, BUT the noun is: commencement date

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you much, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Me gusta, Así lo he usado yo.
5 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Proper legalese, methinks...
18 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the contract becomes effective


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 20:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The agreement becomes effective (I prefer this word :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 20:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to take effect\" is another valid option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-07 00:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/premaritalagreement.ph...
http://depts.washington.edu/ventures/UW_Technology/Express_L...

And 17,100 hits more in Google (agreement becomes effective) + 4,500 (contract becomes effective).

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: take effect
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but she is asking about the noun form...
19 hrs
  -> She's not being specific about that. And you can change the noun into a verb if it sounds better in the target language.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the contract becomes/comes effective/into full force and effect


Explanation:
No se utiliza el verbo "go" en esta frase. Los verbos serían become o come.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-07 00:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como abogada me llegan bastantes contratos para traducir. Las frases que veo en los originales en inglés son las opciones que doy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-07 16:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mando un sitio donde pueden encontrar formatos de distintos tipos de contratos en inglés:
www.contractsonecle.com
Si se necesita el título de una cláusula usaría \"Effectiveness\". Si es dentro del texto, lo parafrasearía y usaría el verbo, como es lo normal en los textos escritos en inglés.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias gaby! Isabel

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): she is asking about the noun form not the verb..contract commencement date..
17 hrs
  -> Jane, you entered a full sentence, too. I think this pattern is commonly used in English texts, not the noun. If it is a title, she may use "effectiveness".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search