declaratoria de desierto

English translation: void declaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaratoria de desierto
English translation:void declaration
Entered by: April Berumen

23:29 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / translation of an agreement bid
Spanish term or phrase: declaratoria de desierto
it is for the translation of a bid agreement

more context ( La declaratoria de desierto del proceso se hará mediante acto motivado)
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
void declaration
Explanation:
void/absent/unawarded statement/declaration..
The void declaration of the process will be made through....
HTH
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
very good translation. I choose it !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to declare the call for tenders void
Adriana de Groote
5bid declared void
Terejimenez
4void declaration
April Berumen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void declaration


Explanation:
void/absent/unawarded statement/declaration..
The void declaration of the process will be made through....
HTH

April Berumen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
very good translation. I choose it !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> thx michelle

disagree  Paul Sadur: This translation sounds too "macarrónica". It comes across as to a native as meaning the declaration is void or void as a verb. The other answers are more appropriate but I'm still looking for a more elegant solution myself.
2080 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to declare the call for tenders void


Explanation:
Dicc. de Marina Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-06 23:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu oración, podría ser:

\"The call for tenders shall be declared void by...\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luis!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bid declared void


Explanation:
another good option

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search