acuerdo marco - it is the title of an agreement

English translation: framework agreement

03:25 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo marco - it is the title of an agreement
I am hesitating on the use of *framework agreement* Any other ideas?
Xenia Wong
English translation:framework agreement
Explanation:
FWIW, the IMF glossary lists the translation as "framework agreement," and that is how I translate it but I don't normally work with contracts (it comes up in documents on international relations).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 04:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just Googled \"framework agreement contract\" and got over 100 hits...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Much Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6framework agreement
Patricia Rosas
5 +4master contract /agreement
Claudia Martel
5 +1Cooperation Frame Agreement (Contrato Marco de Programa de
Terejimenez
3 +1preliminary agreement
bigedsenior
4frame agreement
Graciela Guzman
3 +1umbrella or outline agreement
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
master contract /agreement


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> También a vos, gracias, clb.

neutral  neilmac: sexist terminology
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, neilmac.

agree  Karina Gonsé
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina

agree  Mariela Barcelo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbrella or outline agreement


Explanation:
Another option, as per EuroDicAutom

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this, especially "outline" hmmm, nice ;)
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooperation Frame Agreement (Contrato Marco de Programa de


Explanation:
De este si estoy segurísima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 04:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.esimcom.com/aak2_0_1_2/simcom_about/ab2_mercosur_...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Más de 15.000 hits para "Frame Agreement", sólo me pregunto, como no hablan nada de cooperación, si se podría dejar sólo en Frame Agreement? Aunque Xenia tal vez sepa por el contexto si cabe Cooperation.
43 mins

neutral  neilmac: no me acaba
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
framework agreement


Explanation:
FWIW, the IMF glossary lists the translation as "framework agreement," and that is how I translate it but I don't normally work with contracts (it comes up in documents on international relations).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 04:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just Googled \"framework agreement contract\" and got over 100 hits...


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?term_id=44464...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Much Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Absolutely, Patricia!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Henry!

agree  SteveW
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  neilmac: This is it, although "framework" is indeed "harto sobado" nowadays
7 hrs
  -> thanks! (But how do you translate harto sobado?) ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame agreement


Explanation:
Hi, Xen,
This is how I translated more than one time and it worked.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Sounds like a deal with my (expensive) optician
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary agreement


Explanation:
Depende del contexto!
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This could do the trick too...
5 hrs
  -> thanks, neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search