pérdida económica

English translation: economic loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida económica
English translation:economic loss
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:04 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / INSURANCE
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida económica
SEGUROS
Todo el equipo instalado propiedad del operador tecnológico, deberá estar asegurado por su cuenta, incluyendo en la cobertura daños a terceros, en la transportación de bienes o de personas, de propiedades, omisiones en seguro, por pérdida de cualquier tipo, por errores ocultos del sistema, etc.
ABC S.A. de C.V. no tendrá responsabilidad alguna ante cualquier eventualidad y deberá de ser restituido de cualquier daño, **pérdida económica,** omisión, o de cualquier acto que resulte como consecuencia de ello.

SOY ABSOLUTAMENTE IGNORANTE EN TODO LO RELACIONADO CON SEGUROS.
AGRADECERÉ SU AYUDA URGENTE!!!
:o(
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
economic loss
Explanation:
Retirement Planning Associates -
... role of economic loss assessment in determining your life insurance needs.
... of life insurance needed to protect your family against economic loss

Economic Loss| Automotive.com Auto Insurance Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If you’ve ever wondered the meaning, significance, or details of Economic Loss,
now you know.
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Me costó mucho decidir entre estas dos respuestas con el máximo nivel de seguridad, pero encontré varios ejemplos de "economic loss" en seguros, inglés de EE.UU.
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7financial loss
Giles Bickford
5 +4economic loss
Terejimenez
3 +1financial loss
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pérdida económica
financial loss


Explanation:
así

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
2 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins

agree  adelinea
10 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  translatol: 'económico' often means financial.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida económica
financial loss


Explanation:
??

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economic loss


Explanation:
Retirement Planning Associates -
... role of economic loss assessment in determining your life insurance needs.
... of life insurance needed to protect your family against economic loss

Economic Loss| Automotive.com Auto Insurance Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If you’ve ever wondered the meaning, significance, or details of Economic Loss,
now you know.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Me costó mucho decidir entre estas dos respuestas con el máximo nivel de seguridad, pero encontré varios ejemplos de "economic loss" en seguros, inglés de EE.UU.
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Según el Diccionario Wiley's de negocios, se dice así
36 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote: Me ha tocado traducir cantidad de documentos de seguros en inglés en donde dicen todo esto, y lo expresan "economic loss". No lo he visto como "financial", aunque también es adecuado.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search