enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo

English translation: including, but not limited to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
English translation:including, but not limited to
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

13:41 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
El Comité de Gerencia tendrá todas las facultades necesarias para el cumplimiento del objeto de la Unión, enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo las siguientes:
Lorna O'Donoghue
including, but not limited to
Explanation:
This is is the standard wording - refer to Kudoz glossary.
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6including, but not limited to
Ezequiel Fernandez
5 +1...including, though not restricted to, the following:
Surtees
5Being enumerated next without limitative character
Gabriela Rodriguez
4listing below the following, but this list not being limitative :
Neil Crockford
4enumerated but not limited to
Leopoldo Gurman
4which are listed as follows, without limitation
Harvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
which are listed as follows, without limitation


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
enumerated but not limited to


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 13:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, faltó el \"as follows\" después del enumerated =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
listing below the following, but this list not being limitative :


Explanation:
the point being that there may be other "facultades necesarias" which are not in the list

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
...including, though not restricted to, the following:


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Surtees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
including, but not limited to


Explanation:
This is is the standard wording - refer to Kudoz glossary.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
32 mins
  -> Very kind, cebice

agree  Nora Escoms
44 mins
  -> Cheers, Nora

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Adriana

agree  BAmary (X): This is the way you will find it in most of legal documents.
1 hr
  -> That's my impression

agree  Terejimenez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa

agree  claudia bagnardi: True. It's like a formula
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enumerándose seguidamente sin carácter limitativo
Being enumerated next without limitative character


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search