serán inflacionados

English translation: will be based on inflation / indexed according to inflation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serán inflacionados
English translation:will be based on inflation / indexed according to inflation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:02 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS - ECONOMIC TERMS & CONDITIONS
Spanish term or phrase: serán inflacionados
la aplicación diaria de las multas definidas en el cuadro siguiente como mínimo y que serán inflacionados en una base de doce meses reales del índice mensual publicado por el Banco de México.

WILL BE INFLATION-INDEXED?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
will/shal be based on inflation/shall be indexed according to the inflation
Explanation:
Algunas opciones
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Isabel. En realidad, aunque significa lo mismo, pude comprobar que en este contexto no se usa "inflation-indexed"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Si... inflation-indexed
Xenia Wong
4will/shal be based on inflation/shall be indexed according to the inflation
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serán inflacionados
Si... inflation-indexed


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, gaby.....xen

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serán inflacionados
will/shal be based on inflation/shall be indexed according to the inflation


Explanation:
Algunas opciones

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias, Isabel. En realidad, aunque significa lo mismo, pude comprobar que en este contexto no se usa "inflation-indexed"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search