concurrir

English translation: to apply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurrir
English translation:to apply
Entered by: Andrew Donaldson

11:30 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: concurrir
El abajo firmante declara bajo su responsabilidad y en nombre de la persona jurídica en cuyo nombre actúa que en la misma no [b]concurre[/b] ninguna de las causas recogidas en el punto 1.5 de la presente Orden

I'm completely stumped here... please help
Andrew Donaldson
to apply
Explanation:
Just had this one, too. It's a tough one.

This is from the RAE:

1. intr. Ser de un mismo parecer y dictamen.
2. intr. Dicho de varias personas: Acudir o juntarse en un mismo lugar.
3. intr. Corresponder, pertenecer.
4. intr. Importar, ser a propósito, ser conveniente.
5. intr. ant. Cohabitar, tener comercio carnal con una mujer.
6. prnl. Ajustarse, componerse, concordarse.
7. prnl. Der. Dicho de dos o más voluntades: Coincidir causando obligación.
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, they were all very good, but this one seemed to fit the best in the situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concur
Ezequiel Fernandez
4 +1exist
Lee Penya
3occur
Maria
3to apply
Harvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exist


Explanation:
"... none of the causes set forth in point 1.5... exists..."

See Orellana's Glosario Internacional (concurrir: exist, meet)

Lee Penya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Tiene sentido, aunque no es una colocación muy habitual.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concur


Explanation:
A possibility in legal texts.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Pensé en esta posibilidad y en "arise".. aunque tuve mis dudas en la segunda opción.. saludos! buen fin de semana!
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to apply


Explanation:
Just had this one, too. It's a tough one.

This is from the RAE:

1. intr. Ser de un mismo parecer y dictamen.
2. intr. Dicho de varias personas: Acudir o juntarse en un mismo lugar.
3. intr. Corresponder, pertenecer.
4. intr. Importar, ser a propósito, ser conveniente.
5. intr. ant. Cohabitar, tener comercio carnal con una mujer.
6. prnl. Ajustarse, componerse, concordarse.
7. prnl. Der. Dicho de dos o más voluntades: Coincidir causando obligación.


Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, they were all very good, but this one seemed to fit the best in the situation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occur


Explanation:
this another option...

"... none of the instances (events) set forth in section 1.5 occur...



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search