extemporánea

English translation: untimely, not convenient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extemporánea
English translation:untimely, not convenient
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:23 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: extemporánea
si la propuesta es extemporánea
silviaJuliana
untimely, not convenient
Explanation:
no les viene bien ,vamos...:)
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extemporaneous
Giles Bickford
5 +2late
Henry Hinds
5 +1untimely, not convenient
Chutzpahtic (X)
5inopportune
Lillian van den Broeck
5untimely
- Carolina
3time-barred
Maria
3unseasonable
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extemporánea
untimely, not convenient


Explanation:
no les viene bien ,vamos...:)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Yo usaría esta, particularmente si el texto es una licitación, contrato, etc, ya que es el término correcto para este tipo de textos. Aquí va un ejemplo: http://www.shareholderproposals.com/Chapter11.html
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Quimera :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extemporánea
untimely


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extemporánea
inopportune


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extemporánea
time-barred


Explanation:
as per Marina Orellana

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extemporánea
extemporaneous


Explanation:
One might think this would be the translation, although "extemporáneo" in Schuster & Schuster is given as meaning untimely, inopportune or inconvenient, whereas "extemporaneous" in the Oxford English Dictionary is given as "spoken or done without preparation" (ad libbed). Any way you look at it its root is literally "out of time". So it all depends on what the author wants to say!

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extemporánea
unseasonable


Explanation:
\un*sea"son*a*ble\ (?), a. not seasonable; being, done, or occurring out of the proper season; ill-timed; untimely; too early or too late; as, he called at an unseasonable hour; unseasonable advice; unseasonable frosts; unseasonable food. -- un*sea"son*a*ble*ness , n. -- un*sea"son*a*bly , adv.
unseasonable
adj
1. not in keeping with (and usually undesirable for) the season; "a sudden unseasonable blizzard"; "unseasonable bright blue weather in november" [ant: seasonable]
2. badly timed; "an ill-timed intervention"; "you think my intrusion unseasonable"; "an untimely remark"; "it was the wrong moment for a joke" [syn: ill-timed(a) , ill timed(p) , untimely, wrong]

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extemporánea
late


Explanation:
Aunque hay muchas soluciones ofrezco ésta, muy sencilla.

"If the proposal is late..."

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Henry, when you say "ya", I understand that to mean "ya estufas". If you had not put this one in, I would have. This is absolutely right on the money. Saludos, Richard.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search