compra en firme

English translation: binding purchase/firm purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra en firme
English translation:binding purchase/firm purchase
Entered by: Ana Brause

19:33 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: compra en firme
Sentence:.."en sus dos modalidades, compra en firme (datos) y opción de compra (datos)
Ana Brause
binding purchase
Explanation:
firm purchase/binding purchse or call option.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Opté por firm purchase. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3binding purchase
Mercedes L.
5on an immediate purchase basis or with an option to buy
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on an immediate purchase basis or with an option to buy


Explanation:
or outright purchase...depends....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding purchase


Explanation:
firm purchase/binding purchse or call option.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Opté por firm purchase. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: "firm purchase" segun el dicc. bancario de R. Gil Esteban
1 hr
  -> tks!

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: I'd go for "firm purchase", the simplest yet most accurate way to say it.
11 hrs
  -> tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search