especie

English translation: the species

12:13 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: especie
The text is from a Colombian marriage contract.

"La prolongación de la ***especie*** y la fundación de la familia reposan fundamentalmente sobre la institución del matrimonio..."

preservation of society?
preservation of humanity?

Any nice options will be a great help. Thanks.
PTLtda
Colombia
English translation:the species
Explanation:
Así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 12:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the species\": the human race; mankind: a study of the species. (Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the species\": the human race; mankind: a study of the species. (Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 12:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I added only one note, don\'t know why it appears twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew,
I think \"continuation of the species\", for eg., is an absolutely valid (and eloquent :-) option.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks carolina and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the species
Carolina Fryd (X)
5(perpetuation of the) human species
Irena
4 +1preservation of humanity
Veerle Gabriels
4human species
gorgeous (X)
4 -1breed
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
breed


Explanation:
I think 'breed' fits better here, as it's not referring to society at large.
_____________

.. between high latitudes and the tropics, since extension of breed-. ing range
into higher latitudes may drive low latitude popula- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1034/j.1600-048X.2000.310218.x/abs/ - Páginas similares

Breeds of Livestock - Ongole Cattle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Extension of breed tract forced for 2 reasons. The demand for draft services
from the area and generally the same species need the same resources and ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/cattle/ongole/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

1994, INRA Prod. Anim., 7 (2), 97-113. Populations animales et ...
... The second part highlights the main features of these changes : extension of
breed ranges and structuring of livestock organisations along with breed ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/PA/an1994/res9423.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: breed refers to animals
6 mins
  -> I have seen "breed" in business passages not refering to animals, including the popular "best of breed", a typical catchword

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the species


Explanation:
Así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 12:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the species\": the human race; mankind: a study of the species. (Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the species\": the human race; mankind: a study of the species. (Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 12:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I added only one note, don\'t know why it appears twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew,
I think \"continuation of the species\", for eg., is an absolutely valid (and eloquent :-) option.


Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks carolina and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 mins

agree  Ana Brause
7 mins

agree  MJ Barber
9 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins

agree  adelinea
32 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): Yeah, nothing poetic about it, but that's what it is
5 hrs

agree  Patrice
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preservation of humanity


Explanation:
consume marriage and procreate

Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: good one
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human species


Explanation:
I think that the translation into "Human species" could be appropriate because it is clear that it refers to onmy "Human" kind

gorgeous (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(perpetuation of the) human species


Explanation:
In the context of a marriage contract the common expression is "perpetuation of the human species".


    Reference: http://tfp.org/tfc/america_chaos_hope.htm
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search