crédito (in this context)

English translation: nor are owed any monies/consideration whatsover by the company

14:39 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: crédito (in this context)
From a memorandum of agreement concerning the acquisition of all shares in a company (Spanish Spanish > UK English)

Los vendedores entregarán a la compañía la carta de dimisión firmada por todos los administradores de la sociedad, en la cual los administradores dimisionarios deben declarar que no tienen ninguna reclamación de ningún tipo contra la sociedad con motivo de su cese como administrador, ni ostentan contra la sociedad ***crédito*** alguno por este o cualquier otro motivo.
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:nor are owed any monies/consideration whatsover by the company
Explanation:
this concerns directors..the term is
there are no considerations oustanding owed them

this is no debt, credit of any such thing..directors make the term monies/sums/ or consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-11 16:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

I jsut reread it....

nor are owed any amounts oustanding by the company......
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payments / credits of any kind
Xenia Wong
5nor are owed any monies/consideration whatsover by the company
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3debt
Robert Jones
3are not creditors of
SteveW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito (in this context)
payments / credits of any kind


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> ojinaga, thank you much.....xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédito (in this context)
debt


Explanation:
Hello Ross.
If "creditos incobrables" are "bad debts", perhaps "debts" is what you're looking for? It certainly fits the context.

Robert Jones
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédito (in this context)
are not creditors of


Explanation:
have no claim against the company either as former directors or on any other grounds

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crédito (in this context)
nor are owed any monies/consideration whatsover by the company


Explanation:
this concerns directors..the term is
there are no considerations oustanding owed them

this is no debt, credit of any such thing..directors make the term monies/sums/ or consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-11 16:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

I jsut reread it....

nor are owed any amounts oustanding by the company......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search