con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias

English translation: granting the corresponding mortgage security / real security / collateral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias
English translation:granting the corresponding mortgage security / real security / collateral
Entered by: Ana Brause

14:51 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias
Sentence: la suma de XXX a la firma del contrato, con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias.
Aparentemente quiere decir, conjuntamente con el otorgamiento.
Thanks in advance.
Ana Brause
granting the corresponding mortgage security / real security / collateral
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Creo que al mismo tiempo que pagan X suma, entregarán las garantías.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Buen fin de semana!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3granting the corresponding mortgage security / real security / collateral
Adriana de Groote
5 +2upon posting collateral / provided collateral has been posted
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1together with the execution of the mortgage guarantees
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias
granting the corresponding mortgage security / real security / collateral


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Creo que al mismo tiempo que pagan X suma, entregarán las garantías.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Buen fin de semana!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: with the granting....
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia! Creo que al armar toda la frase, le sobra el "with the". Saludos!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias
together with the execution of the mortgage guarantees


Explanation:
Here 'Otorgamiento' means "execution/entering into"

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con el otorgamiento de las garantías hipotecarias
upon posting collateral / provided collateral has been posted


Explanation:
el "con" es eufemismo, o sea, en realidad significa una condición: te damos XXX contra la garantía, por eso no es tanto simultáneo, sino posterior a la garantía. Sin garantía no hay crédito....

Welcome to the City of Lakewood, Colorado
... At the discretion of the city, the applicant may obtain a temporary certificate
of occupancy provided collateral has been posted pursuant to Section ...
www.ci.lakewood.co.us/CC/ CityCode/Title14/Chapter%2014.13.cfm



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ojinaga, tanto tiempo...

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search