en virtud de escritura otorgada a su favor

English translation: by virtue of the contract you have been given

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en virtud de escritura otorgada a su favor
English translation:by virtue of the contract you have been given
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:31 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en virtud de escritura otorgada a su favor
This appears in a service supply contract just after \'Reunidos..........de una parte..........En su calidad a........EN VIRTUD DE ESCRITURA OTORGADA A SU FAVOR. Is there a standard English translation for this?
Thank you in advance for your help.
Claire68 (X)
by virtue of the contract you have been given
Explanation:
That's what I needed, you need to call it a "contract", the word "escritura" in Spanish is very generic and can refer to many things. The term you need in English is the specific term for it, "contract".

Thanks for the CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Henry, for your help - I think I'll use that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pursuant to the deed issued in his favor; pursuant to the power conferred upon him
Marian Greenfield
5 +1by virtue of the instrument / deed granted in your favor
Xenia Wong
5by virtue of the contract you have been given
Henry Hinds
3 +2pursuant to or in virtue of the deed granted in his favor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of the instrument / deed granted in your favor


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to or in virtue of the deed granted in his favor


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
57 mins
  -> gracias TRANSCRIPT

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias Cristian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pursuant to the deed issued in his favor; pursuant to the power conferred upon him


Explanation:
the latter assuming that the "escritura" is a power of attorney...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
27 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X): second option
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by virtue of the contract you have been given


Explanation:
That's what I needed, you need to call it a "contract", the word "escritura" in Spanish is very generic and can refer to many things. The term you need in English is the specific term for it, "contract".

Thanks for the CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Henry, for your help - I think I'll use that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search