jugar a dos puntas

English translation: play on both sides of the fence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugar a dos puntas
English translation:play on both sides of the fence
Entered by: Ana Maria Paonessa

02:59 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: jugar a dos puntas
Se aplica a una negociación. Gracias por la ayuda.
Ana Maria Paonessa
play on both sides of the fence
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 248 for "play on both sides of the fence".

Al parecer eso es.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. I think your answer is the correct one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3play on both sides of the fence
Henry Hinds
4to play both sides of the aisle
Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play on both sides of the fence


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 248 for "play on both sides of the fence".

Al parecer eso es.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. I think your answer is the correct one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
42 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to play both sides of the aisle


Explanation:
Another option:

Salon Technology | The millennium bug bill battle
The millennium bug bill battle: The tech industry's Washington lobby tries to play both sides of the aisle. Is it being pragmatic -- or just naive?
archive.salon.com/tech/feature/1999/04/30/senate_y2k/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-12 04:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, to play one ... (off) against the other:

The University of Toledo Law Review Volume 33 - Number 1- Fall 2001
... of students by other institutions at the end of their first year. ...
adjusted to this buyer’s market, attempting to play one school against the other. ...
law.utoledo.edu/lawreview/publication_ archives/v33_n1_fall2001/hobbes.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Next 50 Years - One Earth
... The single most important change that I see coming is the end of the nation
state. ... able to play one nation off against the other in exchange for the ...
www.teleologic.com/crghome/1997com.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-12 04:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, best of all, how about \"to play both ends against the middle\"?

Dictionary.com/play both ends against the middle
Definitions of play both ends against the middle at Dictionary.com.
dictionary.reference.com/ search?q=play%20both%20ends%20against%20the%20middle - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Play Both Ends Against The Middle - Dictionary Definition by ...
play both ends against the middle. to try to get opposing people or groups to
fight or disagree so that you will gain something from the situation ...
www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/ play+both+ends+against+the+middle - Similar pages

Slugger O\'Toole: Sinn Fein to play both ends against the middle?
Slugger O?Toole Archive of records news, commentary and diverse opinion on Northern
Ireland, politics and culture? /> <meta name=
www.sluggerotoole.com/ archives/2005/03/so_how_is_that.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

bible.org: From “Playing Both Ends Against the Middle” to “Caught ...
... They were playing both ends against the middle, and it was working well.
Then, as always, the consequences of sin begin to appear. ...
www.bible.org/page.asp?page_id=375 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search