comisión de intermediación

English translation: broker fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisión de intermediación
English translation:broker fee
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

11:04 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Banking agency contract
Spanish term or phrase: comisión de intermediación
In an agency contract with a bank in Spain, I want to confirm that this term, used to indicate the service for which remuneration is paid to the agent or intermediary, who can be either a legal or nataural person, is normally translated as *arranging fee*.
MargaBBB
broker fee
Explanation:
Así lo he visto

Mortgage brokers uk, no broker fee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mortgage brokers uk, adverse credit mortgages, no broker fee.
www.1st-mortgage-brokers.co.uk/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6broker fee
Ezequiel Fernandez
3finder's fee
Sheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comisión de intermediación
broker fee


Explanation:
Así lo he visto

Mortgage brokers uk, no broker fee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mortgage brokers uk, adverse credit mortgages, no broker fee.
www.1st-mortgage-brokers.co.uk/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ezequiel Fernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 mins
  -> Thank you, *Transcript

agree  sonja29 (X)
49 mins
  -> Cheers, sonja29

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xenia

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Patricia... regards

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> Thank you... regards

agree  Terejimenez
7 days
  -> Thank you... regards

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comisión de intermediación
finder's fee


Explanation:
Assuming the agent is paid for each customer introduced to the principal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-12 12:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"finder\'s fee\" is a time-proven business practice. From the days of ancient Rome to the go-go pace of Hollywood and big business today, the right intermediary at the right place at the right time can make millions of dollars.

Hopefully, you\'re not that ambitious.

But it is very possible to earn significant \"referral income\" through a \"Theme-Based Content Site\"... a site that delivers excellent information about in-demand topics related to a theme that is, in turn, related to your business activities.

(Note: We will use \"finder\'s fee\" and \"referral income\" interchangeably during this discussion.)
http://findersfee.sitesell.com/

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search