International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

aforo

English translation: capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aforo
English translation:capacity
Entered by: ojinaga

20:25 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / entry of birth
Spanish term or phrase: aforo
It is a entry of birth. There is a seal on which it says: "Caja: 4; Importe: $16; Aforo N°:045
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
capacity
Explanation:
In accordance with Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
In fact I translated as "invoice", I also learned about this term in proz...and I found it the correct one for that context. Thanks for your help. Silvia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capacity
ojinaga
4appraisal
posada
4see past Kudoz question
cmwilliams (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capacity


Explanation:
In accordance with Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
In fact I translated as "invoice", I also learned about this term in proz...and I found it the correct one for that context. Thanks for your help. Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
21 mins
  -> Gracias *TRANSCRIPT

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sonja29

neutral  cmwilliams (X): in this context?//Thanks, but I still don't see how this relates to the context. Maybe I'm missing something.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment- but according to Vox Diccionario Avanzado Lungua Española y Oxford Dictionary this is the only valid translation

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla Di Giacinti

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see past Kudoz question


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410615

Invoice/bill no. would seem to fit this context better than the chosen answer as there is reference to a fee.

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraisal


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search