sentence

English translation: suspend / interrupt / cease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence
English translation:suspend / interrupt / cease
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:43 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service of legal document
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Spanish legal document:

"Siendo las 10.50 horas, yo el funcionario de la Administración de Justicia, me constitutyo en el domicilio que consta como del destinatario con el fin de llevar a efecto la diligencia que viene acordada, sin poderlo verificar, por cuanto que en dicha nave industrial me atiende un empleado de la empresa XXX, que según él es inquilina en la nave desde hace alrededor de 4 meses, y les llegan cartas de vez en cuando para la empresa destinataria que seguramente era la anterior inquilina de la nave, sorprendiéndose por tanto la presente"

I don´t know what "sorprendiéndose por tanto la presente" refers to. Can "la presente" mean the current tenant? Then the current tenant would be surprised that someone was attempting to serve documents to the former tenant?
Hazel Whiteley
suspend / interrupt / cease
Explanation:
Estoy casi segura que es un error por "suspendiéndose".

Se suspendió la diligencia (aquí "la presente" es la diligencia) porque en la dirección a la que fueron ya no se encuentra la persona o no es el domicilio de la persona, pues alguien más está arrendando ese local o lugar.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Having had another look at the handwritten form, you're right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think
Refugio
4suspend / interrupt / cease
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspend / interrupt / cease


Explanation:
Estoy casi segura que es un error por "suspendiéndose".

Se suspendió la diligencia (aquí "la presente" es la diligencia) porque en la dirección a la que fueron ya no se encuentra la persona o no es el domicilio de la persona, pues alguien más está arrendando ese local o lugar.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Having had another look at the handwritten form, you're right. Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
and yes, the employee was surprised that someone was attempting to serve it on the former tenant in that place at that time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 07:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think that \'la present\' refers to \'la diligencia\' that he was attempting to serve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 08:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la presente

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search