EXHORTO Nº DC

English translation: Request for Judicial Assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXHORTO Nº DC
English translation:Request for Judicial Assistance
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:47 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service of legal document
Spanish term or phrase: EXHORTO Nº DC
Spanish legal document:

"La diligencia que sigue corresponde a la documentación recibida en este Servicio con REFERENCIA XXX del Juzgado de 1ª INSTANCIA / PENAL / C.A./ MENORES / SOCIAL / INSTRUCCIÓN o EXHORTO Nº DC"

Exhorto es "letter rogatory", ¿no? ¿En este caso se supone que dice "juzgado de exhorto" o que las diligencias vienen de este u otro juzgado O DE UN exhorto?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
Request for Judicial Assistance
Explanation:
In this case perhaps "exhorto" would best be translated as "request for judicial assistance" since I believe letters rogatory ("carta rogatoria", called "comisión rogatoria" in Spain) traditionally refer to requests for judicial assistance from a court in a foreign jurisdiction, while requests for assistance from domestic courts are called "exhortos". This is underscored in the El País style manual ("Libro de Estilo de EL PAIS): "Exhorto: Petición de colaboración entre tribunales judiciales. Por ejemplo, cuando un juzgado de Albacete ‘exhorta’ a otro de Teruel para que tome declaración, sobre un pleito que se tramita en Albacete, a un testigo residente en la mencionada ciudad aragonesa." "Comisión rogatoria: Petición de colaboración entre tribunales de distintos países; cuando un juez realiza investigaciones o interrogatorios en un país distinto del suyo constituye una ‘comisión rogatoria’."

This appears to be a form in which you must circle the appropriate option to indicate whether the documents received in the Court Service Office originated in a civil court (Juzgado de Primera Instancia), criminal court (PENAL), administrative court (C.A.), juvenile court (MENORES), labor court (SOCIAL), or with respect to a preliminary criminal investigation in a magistrate's court (INSTRUCCION) or a request for judicial assistance (EXHORTO).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Request for Judicial Assistance
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2rogatory letter
Tatty
4JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCIÓN
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXHORTO Nº DC
JUZGADO DE INSTRUCCIÓN


Explanation:
por otro lado EXHORTO (sin Juzgado)
Son los trámites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-14 08:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exhorto librado por el Juzgado XX

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EXHORTO Nº DC
rogatory letter


Explanation:
If you type into the internet "diccionario jurídico" and click on the first you will find the definición of "exhorto":EXHORTO.
Comunicación de un juez o tribunal a otro de la misma categoría, para la práctica de alguna diligencia judicial.

In the first link you will see that a letter rogatory is the same but between countries, letter of request may also be used. And in the second that rogatory letter is the same but between states. I've been told that British legal terminology varies little from American terminology. So If it's Spain I think I would stick with your original proposal of rogatory letter.


    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/law/info/judicial/judicial_683.html
    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1869&bold=||...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: it's basically a letter from one judge to another.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3849 days
  -> Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EXHORTO Nº DC
Request for Judicial Assistance


Explanation:
In this case perhaps "exhorto" would best be translated as "request for judicial assistance" since I believe letters rogatory ("carta rogatoria", called "comisión rogatoria" in Spain) traditionally refer to requests for judicial assistance from a court in a foreign jurisdiction, while requests for assistance from domestic courts are called "exhortos". This is underscored in the El País style manual ("Libro de Estilo de EL PAIS): "Exhorto: Petición de colaboración entre tribunales judiciales. Por ejemplo, cuando un juzgado de Albacete ‘exhorta’ a otro de Teruel para que tome declaración, sobre un pleito que se tramita en Albacete, a un testigo residente en la mencionada ciudad aragonesa." "Comisión rogatoria: Petición de colaboración entre tribunales de distintos países; cuando un juez realiza investigaciones o interrogatorios en un país distinto del suyo constituye una ‘comisión rogatoria’."

This appears to be a form in which you must circle the appropriate option to indicate whether the documents received in the Court Service Office originated in a civil court (Juzgado de Primera Instancia), criminal court (PENAL), administrative court (C.A.), juvenile court (MENORES), labor court (SOCIAL), or with respect to a preliminary criminal investigation in a magistrate's court (INSTRUCCION) or a request for judicial assistance (EXHORTO).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Absolutely agree with you. Saludos.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search