diligencia negativa

English translation: unsuccessful service of notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia negativa
English translation:unsuccessful service of notice
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

08:02 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service of legal document
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia negativa
This is the title of the same legal document relating to service of a claim that's been driving me nuts. It's a printed part of the form (as opposed to the details, which are handwritten).

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
unsuccessful service of notice
Explanation:
El término "diligenciar" se utiliza como verbo para el caso de las notificaciones. Puede ser una diligencia negativa en los casos que no se puede notificar de acuerdo con la ley: falta de número en la casa, mal dado el domicilio o domicilio inexistente, etc.
Sería mi opción.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all your time and effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unsuccessful service of notice
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +2unsuccessful proceedings / judicial proceedings / procedures
Adriana de Groote
5invalid service of summons/of process
Sery
5failed service of summons
Christina Courtright
4failure to serve (notice)
Refugio
3Proof of attempted service
Tatty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsuccessful proceedings / judicial proceedings / procedures


Explanation:
Con la referencia de tu anterior pregunta, creo que esto podría ser. Sabemos que la diligencia de la que hablaban anteriormente no tuvo éxito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-14 08:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel, el título yo no lo limitaría a \"Service\" aunque en este caso esa fue la diligencia que no tuvo éxito, pero tal vez el impreso puede servir para cualquier diligencia (arresto, allanamiento, embargo, etc.)

Suerte!

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  kunstkoenigin: notificación no tuvo éxito / embargo / búsqueda
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to serve (notice)


Explanation:
Dobrota v. INS: 9th Circuit Finds Failure to Serve Notice of ...
... DOBROTA V. INS: 9TH CIRCUIT FINDS FAILURE TO SERVE NOTICE OF HEARING ON ATTORNEY
VIOLATES DUE PROCESS Immigrants' Rights Update, Vol. 16, No. ...
www.nilc.org/immlawpolicy/removpsds/removpsds109.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-14 09:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title 14 - §5533. Failure to serve writ; contempt
... Failure to serve writ; contempt. If any person or officer to whom such writ
is directed refuses to receive it or neglects to obey and execute it as ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/14/title14sec5533.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Failure to serve petition and summons on child requires reversal ...
... On April 15, 1999, the Austin Court of Appeals held that a failure to serve
a certification petition and summons personally on the child (the father was ...
www.tjpc.state.tx.us/publications/ reviews/99/99-2-35.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Document Title: Notification of Failure to Serve Mail Order ...
... Title:, Notification of Failure to Serve Mail Order Association of America.
Filed On:, 6/19/2000. ID:, 24538. Type:, Notices ...
www.prc.gov/documents.asp?docid=24538 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proof of attempted service


Explanation:
I think it does refer to a written document. In google you find extender una diligencia negativa or emitir. Baliffs provide you with "proof of service", you could always send one of these companies an e-mail to ask them the exact term they use.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failed service of summons


Explanation:
Missouri Small Claims Court Handbook
... Failed Service of Summons; Postponement of the Trial ... Failed Service of
Summons. In the event you are unable to get a summons served on the first ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../title/Subject/ topic/Civil%20Procedure_Pleading/filename/civilprocedure_2_898



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-14 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diligencia is, among other things, a service of summons or subpoena.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsuccessful service of notice


Explanation:
El término "diligenciar" se utiliza como verbo para el caso de las notificaciones. Puede ser una diligencia negativa en los casos que no se puede notificar de acuerdo con la ley: falta de número en la casa, mal dado el domicilio o domicilio inexistente, etc.
Sería mi opción.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all your time and effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
14 mins
  -> Gracias Gorgelina! Isabel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invalid service of summons/of process


Explanation:
Jose vs Boyon : 147369 : October 23, 2003 : J. Panganiban : Third ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... over respondents because of the invalid service of summons upon them. ...
lower court are null and void due to invalid and defective service of summons ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2003/oct2003/147369.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Procedure Class Notes 8/20/03 Concluding comments on Gordon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... By FRCP Rule 12, you can get cases dismiss by invalid service of process or
... Sometimes you need to present a summons and a complaint, sometimes just ...
lawschool.mikeshecket.com/civpro/8-20-03.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search