sin poderlo verificar

English translation: but couldn't verify it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin poderlo verificar
English translation:but couldn't verify it
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:24 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service of legal document
Spanish term or phrase: sin poderlo verificar
Document describing an attempted service of documents. This should be the last question...

"Siendo las 10.50 horas, yo el funcionario de la Administración de Justicia, me constitutyo en el domicilio que consta como del destinatario XXX sito en c/ YYYY con el fin de llevar a efecto la diligencia que viene acordada, sin poderlo verificar, por cuanto que en dicha nave industrial me atiende D. ZZZ, empleado de la empresa PPPPP, que según él es inquilina en la nave desde hace alrededor de 4 meses, y les llegan cartas de vez en cuando para la empresa destinataria que seguramente era la anterior inquilina de la nave"

¿ES posible que quiera decir simplemente que no se ha podido efectuar la diligencia?

Muchas gracias
Hazel Whiteley
see comment
Explanation:
I think it means that the bailiff was unable to establish that it was indeed the residence of the person on whom he was serving the document
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see comment
canaria
3 +3sin poder verificar el domicilio
Andrea Horen
5without being able to verify the domicile / domicile not verified
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5without being able to verify it
LighthouseTrans
3 +1without being able to verify it
aykon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
I think it means that the bailiff was unable to establish that it was indeed the residence of the person on whom he was serving the document

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
2 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin poder verificar el domicilio


Explanation:
Por lo que yo entiendo, lo que no se ha podido verificar es el domiclio de la persona.
Espero que te ayude mi consejo
Saludos

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: eso es!
2 mins
  -> gracias !!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
28 mins
  -> gracias !!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without being able to verify it


Explanation:
it problably refers to the "domicilio"

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think it's safer to say "it" than put in something that isn't there. How about saying "[the domicile?]" afterwards?
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without being able to verify the domicile / domicile not verified


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without being able to verify it


Explanation:
Espero que esta sugerencia te sirva de algo.

LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search