Organo de Administracion (SRL)

English translation: Governing Body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organo de Administracion (SRL)
English translation:Governing Body
Entered by: laste

14:04 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Organo de Administracion (SRL)
En una sociedad de reponsabilidad limitada, no hay un directorio, se habla de gerente, no hay un Board of Directors, sino de un Managing Board???
laste
Governing Body
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Governing Body
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Administrative body
Marcelo González
4Board of Directors (of a Limited Liability Company)
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Governing Body


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
4 mins
  -> thanks Robert

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative body


Explanation:
It appears that it may have more to do with the resposabilities pertaining to governmental services, which (indeed, if existing at all) may or may not be administered, or managed, properly in a given society.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Directors (of a Limited Liability Company)


Explanation:
If not managed by a single or several directors, I believe the governing body of a Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada in Spain (SL or SRL) is called "consejo de administración", as is the case with a Sociedad Anónima. Article 57 of Ley 2/1995, de 23 de marzo, de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada reads: "Modos de organizar la administración. 1. La administración de la sociedad se podrá confiar a un administrador único, a varios administradores que actúen solidaria o conjuntamente, o a un Consejo de Administración."

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l2-1995.htm...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search