literal B del articulo

English translation: letter B of the article (section)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:literal B del articulo
English translation:letter B of the article (section)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:53 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: literal B del articulo
this is referring to a piece of regulatory legislation. i think literal just refers to a subsection of the legislation but i cannot find its exact meaning
ablana
letter B of the article (section)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5letter B of the article (section)
Yvonne Becker
5 +3paragraph B of the Article
Marian Greenfield
5section B / subsection B / paragraph B, etc.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
letter B of the article (section)


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  posada: si
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
45 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. If you get into paragraphs and sections, everything else goes screwy.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paragraph B of the Article


Explanation:
these terms aren't quite standard, but if the only two divisions you have are article and "literal", then it would be "paragraph".

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
58 mins

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section B / subsection B / paragraph B, etc.


Explanation:
I actually asked something like this once. "Literal" just means that it refers to a section of the document marked with a letter. So you could just say "section B".

Legal documents [specially] are divided into distinct parts and all of them have names such as article, section, subsection, clause, paragraph, subparagraph, etc.

So just find the section marked with a B that your text refers to and give it the corresponding name.

Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-14 15:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also find references to \"numeral 1\", etc. This only means a section identified, in this case, by a number, instead of a letter.

Here are some examples of use, both in Spanish and in English.


Instructivos - Procedimientos - IMPORTACION DEFINITIVA - [ Translate this page ]
... Modifícase el tercer párrafo del numeral 6, literal A de la sección VII del
procedimiento de Depósito de Aduana – INTA-PG.03 (versión 3) modificado con ...
www.sunat.gob.pe/.../suspensivos/deposito/ procGeneral/ctrlCambios/cambios/cc-pg.03-0443-04.09.04.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sunat.gob.pe ]



Section 2 -- Definitions
... The term \"broker\" has the same meaning as given in section 3 of the ...
may modify or revoke any order issued under clause (vi) of subparagraph (A) or ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/InvCoAct/sec2.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Finance Bill 2002: Clause 114
Finance Bill 2002 Explanatory Note: Clause 114 April 2002. ... Subparagraph (2)
amends Section 58(2) Stamp Act 1891 to provide for a similar apportionment ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/Consultations_and_Legislation/ Finance_Bill_2002/consult_finance_clause114_2002.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search