no tiene validez

English translation: is not valid unless/until...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tiene validez si no...
English translation:is not valid unless/until...
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:13 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no tiene validez
"Timbre fiscal: Este documento **no tiene validez** si no se colocan en la parte superior timbres fiscales por Bs 30% de la UT."

Es una nota a pie de página de una certificación de calificaciones. ¿Dirían "this document has no legal force/effect except..."?
Yvonne Becker
is not valid unless/until
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 04:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Are\" not valid--plural.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is not valid unless/until
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2lacks validity/lacks legal validity/is not valid...
teju
5null and void
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lacks validity/lacks legal validity/is not valid...


Explanation:
Options

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
27 mins
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  adelinea
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is not valid unless/until


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 04:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Are\" not valid--plural.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Big Ed!

agree  Adriana de Groote
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Christina Courtright
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxana!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Transcript!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
null and void


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search