presentar sentencias

English translation: appeal judgments [rulings] he/she/it [law office] disagrees with

13:24 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presentar sentencias
This is a paragraph from a power of attorney that reads as follows:

Dentro de la especialidad para la que se confiere este mandato la apoderada tendrá toda clase de facultades para comparacer ante autoridades civiles, penales, administrativas, y del trabajo, pudiendo al efecto presentar denuncias y querellas, ratificar las últimas y desistirse de ellas en su caso, constituirse en coadyudante del Ministerio Público, formular demandas y reconvenciones y contestar las que se interpongan en su contra, ofrecer y rendir toda clase de pruebas, articular y absolver posiciones, PRESENTAR SENTENCIAS e incorfomarse con ellas, interponiéndo toda clase de recursos, aun el juicio de amparo, desistirse del mismo en su momento, así como para que administre ...

I came up with "TO RENDER JUDGEMENTS" but, how could an attorney-in-fact render judgement if he is not a judge? I'd appreciate some help. Thanks in advance.
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:appeal judgments [rulings] he/she/it [law office] disagrees with
Explanation:
is what it boils down to...presentar sentencias [meaning take judgments that are handed down as ruling and appeal them in court]...it's the only thing that fits in the flow of the powers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 13:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro de la especialidad para la que se confiere este mandato la apoderada tendrá toda clase de facultades para comparacer ante autoridades civiles, penales, administrativas, y del trabajo, pudiendo al efecto presentar denuncias y querellas [1) To Bring Lawsuits arising from disputes] , ratificar las últimas y desistirse de ellas en su caso [2)confirm or amend complaints and withdraw them] , [3)be a co-party with governt] constituirse en coadyudante del Ministerio Público, [4) bring complaints and appeals and defend itself against them] formular demandas y reconvenciones y contestar las que se interpongan en su contra, [5) presente evidence etc] ofrecer y rendir toda clase de pruebas, articular y absolver posiciones [6) briefings, [7) appeal judgements and not agree with judgements issued] PRESENTAR SENTENCIAS e incorfomarse con ellas, interponiéndo toda clase de recursos, aun el juicio de amparo, desistirse del mismo en su momento, así como para que administre ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see by my messy list, that appeal judgments makes sense as it it is listed after bringing suit....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5appeal judgments [rulings] he/she/it [law office] disagrees with
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4to accept judgments entered against me (the grantor of the power of attorney)
Rebecca Jowers
4request judgements
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4enter judgement
posada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter judgement


Explanation:
or to take judgement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 13:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judgment

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request judgements


Explanation:
if you sue somebody, you request they be sentenced to pay xxxx, for example....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't think so because of the inconformarse..appeal judgments one does not agree with...imo
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appeal judgments [rulings] he/she/it [law office] disagrees with


Explanation:
is what it boils down to...presentar sentencias [meaning take judgments that are handed down as ruling and appeal them in court]...it's the only thing that fits in the flow of the powers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 13:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro de la especialidad para la que se confiere este mandato la apoderada tendrá toda clase de facultades para comparacer ante autoridades civiles, penales, administrativas, y del trabajo, pudiendo al efecto presentar denuncias y querellas [1) To Bring Lawsuits arising from disputes] , ratificar las últimas y desistirse de ellas en su caso [2)confirm or amend complaints and withdraw them] , [3)be a co-party with governt] constituirse en coadyudante del Ministerio Público, [4) bring complaints and appeals and defend itself against them] formular demandas y reconvenciones y contestar las que se interpongan en su contra, [5) presente evidence etc] ofrecer y rendir toda clase de pruebas, articular y absolver posiciones [6) briefings, [7) appeal judgements and not agree with judgements issued] PRESENTAR SENTENCIAS e incorfomarse con ellas, interponiéndo toda clase de recursos, aun el juicio de amparo, desistirse del mismo en su momento, así como para que administre ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see by my messy list, that appeal judgments makes sense as it it is listed after bringing suit....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: agree that this makes much more sense
30 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

agree  Mariela Barcelo
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs

agree  bparciak
1 day 16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accept judgments entered against me (the grantor of the power of attorney)


Explanation:
I believe the whole phrase "presentar sentencias e incorfomarse con ellas, interponiéndo toda clase de recursos" might be translated as "to have/accept judgments entered against me (i.e., the grantor of the power of attorney) and to challenge them, filing all types of complaints..."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search